S C I Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Florence, South Carolina, in business for about 61 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $23.6M in total assets and $20.2M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
S C I Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 76 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 54% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 45 credit unions headquartered in South Carolina, it ranks 22nd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 46% loans-to-deposits, 1% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (10/100, -0.25%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (80 → 76), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 16 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 82 |
| Q3 2024 | 76 |
| Q4 2024 | 79 |
| Q1 2025 | 78 |
| Q2 2025 | 80 |
| Q3 2025 | 85 |
| Q4 2025 | 86 |
| Q1 2026 | 79 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.78% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.75% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.96% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.36% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.24% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.09% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.36% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.40% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.25% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $23.6M | 14.24% | 0.36% | -0.25% | 46.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 79 | $23.4M | 14.36% | 0.00% | -0.40% | 46.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 86 | $22.6M | 14.96% | 0.13% | 0.33% | 49.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 85 | $22.3M | 15.15% | 0.14% | 0.31% | 49.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 80 | $22.2M | 15.07% | 0.54% | 0.14% | 49.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 78 | $22.8M | 14.53% | 0.38% | -0.14% | 48.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 79 | $22.5M | 14.75% | 0.72% | 0.24% | 51.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | $22.6M | 14.78% | 1.09% | 0.34% | 51.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 82 | $23.2M | 14.38% | 0.35% | 0.37% | 49.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in South Carolina
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edisto Federal Credit UnionCredit union Orangeburg, SC | 74 out of 100, Strong | $23.4M | 17.4% | 1.54% | vs |
| Columbia Post Office Credit UnionCredit union Columbia, SC | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $25.2M | 24.3% | 0.28% | vs |
| Berkeley Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Moncks Corner, SC | 73 out of 100, Strong | $16.6M | 19.7% | 5.60% | vs |
| Anmed Federal Credit UnionCredit union Anderson, SC | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $16.5M | 14.3% | 0.08% | vs |
| Self Memorial Hospital Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwood, SC | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $14.0M | 10.0% | 1.19% | vs |
| Emerald Credit Association Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwood, SC | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $10.3M | 8.4% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at S C I Federal Credit Union?
Yes. S C I Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #16655). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.6% of shares and deposits ($120K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.24%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
S C I Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Darlington, SC (1)
- Florence, SC (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- S C I Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 16655
- RSSD ID
- 641681
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1965
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 3258, Florence, SC 29502
- Employees
- 5
Quick answers
S C I Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is S C I Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. S C I Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #16655). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is S C I Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does S C I Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Florence
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trinity Baptist Church Federal Credit UnionCredit union Florence, SC | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $2.3M | 16.8% | 0.20% | vs |
| S. C. State Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbia, SC | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 15.6% | 0.82% | vs |
| Nucor Employee'S Credit UnionCredit union Florence, SC | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $68.2M | 19.7% | 0.61% | vs |
| Pee Dee Federal Savings BankBank Marion, SC | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $37.1M | 20.5% | 0.27% | vs |
| Carolina Bank & Trust Co.Bank Lamar, SC | 83 out of 100, Strong | $844.6M | 13.5% | 0.41% | vs |
| Oconee Federal Savings and Loan AssociationBank Seneca, SC | 78 out of 100, Strong | $679.4M | 13.6% | 0.33% | vs |