Headquartered in Cincinnati, Ohio, Postal Family Credit Union, Inc. is a non-federally insured state credit union with $66.2M in total assets and $53.7M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1932.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Postal Family Credit Union, Inc. scores 79/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 62% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 58th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 18.10%), and its lowest is loan quality (52/100; 1.44%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 11 points (90 → 79), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 45 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 86 |
| Q3 2024 | 87 |
| Q4 2024 | 86 |
| Q1 2025 | 88 |
| Q2 2025 | 90 |
| Q3 2025 | 86 |
| Q4 2025 | 87 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 79 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 16.71% |
| Q3 2024 | 17.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 17.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 16.69% |
| Q2 2025 | 17.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 17.67% |
| Q4 2025 | 17.70% |
| Q1 2026 | 17.74% |
| Q2 2026 | 18.10% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.54% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.44% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.80% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.02% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 79 | $66.2M | 18.10% | 1.44% | 1.02% | 65.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $66.4M | 17.74% | 1.54% | 0.80% | 65.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 87 | $65.8M | 17.70% | 0.41% | 1.04% | 68.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 86 | $65.7M | 17.67% | 0.65% | 1.15% | 68.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 90 | $66.5M | 17.07% | 0.10% | 0.96% | 64.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 88 | $67.2M | 16.69% | 0.32% | 1.00% | 64.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 86 | $64.1M | 17.23% | 0.49% | 0.91% | 69.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 87 | $63.7M | 17.25% | 0.32% | 0.94% | 70.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 86 | $64.5M | 16.71% | 0.35% | 0.78% | 69.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southeastern Ohio Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, OH | 78 out of 100, Strong | $65.4M | 12.1% | 1.03% | vs |
| St. Josephs Canton Parish Federal Credit UnionCredit union Canton, OH | 78 out of 100, Strong | $65.1M | 11.3% | 0.36% | vs |
| Toledo Metro Federal Credit UnionCredit union Toledo, OH | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $64.1M | 8.8% | 0.43% | vs |
| Educational Community Alliance Credit UnionCredit union Toledo, OH | 77 out of 100, Strong | $68.9M | 11.3% | 0.14% | vs |
| Topmark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cridersville, OH | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $62.6M | 10.2% | 1.60% | vs |
| Millstream Area Credit UnionCredit union Findlay, OH | 82 out of 100, Strong | $70.8M | 12.6% | 0.66% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Postal Family Credit Union, Inc.?
Postal Family Credit Union, Inc. files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 18.10%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Postal Family Credit Union, Inc. lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Cincinnati, OH (1)
- Dayton, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Postal Family Credit Union, Inc.
- Type
- Non-federally insured state credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 97079
- RSSD ID
- 966991
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1932
- Headquarters
- P O Box 14403, Cincinnati, OH 45250
- Employees
- 11
Quick answers
Postal Family Credit Union, Inc.: common questions
Is Postal Family Credit Union, Inc. NCUA insured?
Postal Family Credit Union, Inc. files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
What is Postal Family Credit Union, Inc.'s TellerScore?
79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Postal Family Credit Union, Inc. have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cincinnati
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Superior Credit Union, IncCredit union Lima, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $2.0B | 15.2% | 0.20% | vs |
| Cincinnati Interagency Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $30.8M | 18.2% | 0.82% | vs |
| Children'S Medical Center Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $46.8M | 20.3% | 0.52% | vs |
| Northern Kentucky Federal Credit UnionCredit union Highland Height, KY | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $43.1M | 14.0% | 0.29% | vs |
| Deca Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $7.6M | 18.9% | 0.45% | vs |
| St. James Parish Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $5.9M | 21.8% | 0.00% | vs |