Headquartered in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, Sarco Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $9.4M in total assets and $7.2M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1936.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Sarco Federal Credit Union scores 82/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 70% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 88th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 23.41%), and its lowest is loan quality (59/100; 1.22%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (82 → 82).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 83 |
| Q3 2024 | 83 |
| Q4 2024 | 82 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 82 |
| Q3 2025 | 83 |
| Q4 2025 | 82 |
| Q1 2026 | 83 |
| Q2 2026 | 82 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 22.65% |
| Q3 2024 | 23.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 23.85% |
| Q1 2025 | 24.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 24.59% |
| Q3 2025 | 24.72% |
| Q4 2025 | 23.84% |
| Q1 2026 | 24.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 23.41% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.87% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.22% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.92% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.53% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.61% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.61% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 82 | $9.4M | 23.41% | 1.22% | 1.61% | 86.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 83 | $9.2M | 24.07% | 1.04% | 1.61% | 90.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 82 | $9.1M | 23.84% | 0.93% | 1.36% | 89.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 83 | $8.7M | 24.72% | 1.03% | 1.53% | 89.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 82 | $8.6M | 24.59% | 1.06% | 1.53% | 91.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $8.5M | 24.29% | 1.49% | 1.00% | 93.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 82 | $8.6M | 23.85% | 0.87% | 1.25% | 90.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 83 | $8.8M | 23.03% | 0.74% | 1.22% | 88.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 83 | $8.8M | 22.65% | 0.50% | 0.92% | 88.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A T & T Employees Pittsburgh Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $9.6M | 29.6% | 0.41% | vs |
| Erie Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erie, PA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $10.0M | 13.9% | 0.31% | vs |
| Colfax Power Plant Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Springdale, PA | 38 out of 100, Low | $8.5M | 10.6% | 3.52% | vs |
| U.F.C.W. Local 23 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Canonsburg, PA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $8.4M | 16.4% | 3.68% | vs |
| U F C W Local 1776 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Plymouth Meetin, PA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $8.4M | 14.0% | 0.12% | vs |
| A.B. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Duncansville, PA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $10.5M | 14.8% | 0.08% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Sarco Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Sarco Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1669). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 23.41%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Sarco Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Bethlehem, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Sarco Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 1669
- RSSD ID
- 487674
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1936
- Headquarters
- 1214 W Broad St, Bethlehem, PA 18018
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
Sarco Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Sarco Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Sarco Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1669). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Sarco Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
82 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Sarco Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bethlehem
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B. Braun Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9M | 25.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Lehigh County Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $33.1M | 15.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Northampton Area School Dist. Emps Federal Credit UnionCredit union Northampton, PA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $11.7M | 20.9% | 0.09% | vs |
| Aac Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $212.4M | 24.2% | 0.36% | vs |
| The Neffs National BankBank Neffs, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $470.8M | 16.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| Allentown Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $127.7M | 16.5% | 0.76% | vs |