Headquartered in Saginaw, Michigan, Family First Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $96.8M in total assets and $88.4M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 1939.
Family First Credit Union has a TellerScore of 45 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 5% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 167th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (89/100, 54% loans-to-deposits, 25% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (13/100, 2.62%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (43 → 45), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 54 |
| Q3 2024 | 46 |
| Q4 2024 | 42 |
| Q1 2025 | 43 |
| Q2 2025 | 43 |
| Q3 2025 | 41 |
| Q4 2025 | 45 |
| Q1 2026 | 43 |
| Q2 2026 | 45 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.91% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.98% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.59% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.40% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.59% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.61% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.36% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.99% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.68% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.62% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.44% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.41% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.25% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 45 | $96.8M | 9.98% | 2.62% | 0.25% | 54.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 43 | $100.5M | 9.38% | 2.07% | -0.41% | 51.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 45 | $100.1M | 9.53% | 2.68% | 0.55% | 51.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 41 | $101.5M | 9.42% | 2.99% | 0.57% | 49.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 43 | $104.4M | 8.91% | 2.36% | 0.31% | 48.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 43 | $105.8M | 8.53% | 1.61% | -0.44% | 48.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 42 | $101.0M | 9.04% | 2.59% | 0.33% | 52.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 46 | $99.3M | 9.41% | 2.40% | 0.51% | 54.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 54 | $99.8M | 9.22% | 1.59% | 0.49% | 55.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Traverse Catholic Federal Credit UnionCredit union Traverse City, MI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $92.2M | 10.4% | 0.84% | vs |
| Wexford Community Credit UnionCredit union Cadillac, MI | 54 out of 100, Below average | $88.8M | 8.6% | 0.81% | vs |
| Shore to Shore Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Trenton, MI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $85.1M | 12.0% | 0.73% | vs |
| South Central Credit UnionCredit union Jackson, MI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $84.6M | 14.2% | 0.56% | vs |
| Limestone Financial Credit UnionCredit union Manistique, MI | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $83.1M | 10.7% | 0.55% | vs |
| Lake Huron Credit UnionCredit union Saginaw, MI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $81.5M | 14.8% | 1.25% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Family First Credit Union?
Yes. Family First Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61909). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 25.4% of shares and deposits ($22.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.98%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Family First Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Saginaw, MI (2)
- Freeland, MI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Family First Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 61909
- RSSD ID
- 785491
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1939
- Headquarters
- 1011 N Michigan Ave, Saginaw, MI 48602
- Employees
- 27
Quick answers
Family First Credit Union: common questions
Is Family First Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Family First Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61909). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Family First Credit Union's TellerScore?
45 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Family First Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Saginaw
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health Advantage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saginaw, MI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $179.3M | 13.4% | 0.33% | vs |
| Consumers Professional Credit UnionCredit union Lansing, MI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $149.7M | 16.8% | 1.28% | vs |
| Genisys Credit UnionCredit union Auburn Hills, MI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $6.6B | 15.5% | 1.09% | vs |
| Thumb Bank and TrustBank Pigeon, MI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $673.3M | 9.4% | 0.03% | vs |
| 1st State BankBank Saginaw, MI | 76 out of 100, Strong | $490.1M | 12.3% | 0.35% | vs |
| Elga Credit UnionCredit union Grand Blanc, MI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $2.5B | 17.8% | 1.38% | vs |