Headquartered in Traverse City, Michigan, Traverse Catholic Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $92.2M in total assets and $82.6M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 1950.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Traverse Catholic Federal Credit Union scores 74/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 49% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 81st. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (94/100; 66% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured), and its lowest is capital cushion (54/100; 10.42%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (70 → 74), mostly because the earnings component improved by 24 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 67 |
| Q3 2024 | 61 |
| Q4 2024 | 65 |
| Q1 2025 | 68 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 75 |
| Q1 2026 | 79 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.68% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.48% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.79% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.77% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.98% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.42% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.98% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.84% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.50% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.55% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $92.2M | 10.42% | 0.84% | 1.55% | 66.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 79 | $92.6M | 9.98% | 0.12% | 1.50% | 63.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 75 | $91.0M | 9.77% | 0.24% | 1.12% | 63.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $88.9M | 9.79% | 0.42% | 1.08% | 61.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $88.6M | 9.48% | 0.55% | 0.94% | 59.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $88.6M | 9.21% | 0.54% | 0.79% | 57.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $86.5M | 9.12% | 0.67% | 0.59% | 58.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 61 | $87.4M | 8.91% | 0.98% | 0.62% | 58.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 67 | $87.8M | 8.68% | 0.30% | 0.57% | 57.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wexford Community Credit UnionCredit union Cadillac, MI | 54 out of 100, Below average | $88.8M | 8.6% | 0.81% | vs |
| Family First Credit UnionCredit union Saginaw, MI | 45 out of 100, Below average | $96.8M | 10.0% | 2.62% | vs |
| Shore to Shore Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Trenton, MI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $85.1M | 12.0% | 0.73% | vs |
| South Central Credit UnionCredit union Jackson, MI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $84.6M | 14.2% | 0.56% | vs |
| Limestone Financial Credit UnionCredit union Manistique, MI | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $83.1M | 10.7% | 0.55% | vs |
| Lake Huron Credit UnionCredit union Saginaw, MI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $81.5M | 14.8% | 1.25% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Traverse Catholic Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Traverse Catholic Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6844). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.8% of shares and deposits ($3.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.42%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Traverse Catholic Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Interlochen, MI (1)
- Lake Leelanau, MI (1)
- Traverse City, MI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Traverse Catholic Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 6844
- RSSD ID
- 1006380
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1950
- Headquarters
- 3797 Veterans Dr, Traverse City, MI 49684
- Employees
- 20
Quick answers
Traverse Catholic Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Traverse Catholic Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Traverse Catholic Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6844). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Traverse Catholic Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Traverse Catholic Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Traverse City
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tba Credit UnionCredit union Traverse City, MI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $389.9M | 14.8% | 0.42% | vs |
| Alden State BankBank Alden, MI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $318.4M | 12.7% | 0.26% | vs |
| First Community BankBank Harbor Springs, MI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $413.6M | 9.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Northwest Consumers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Traverse City, MI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $25.1M | 19.5% | 1.88% | vs |
| Credit Union OneCredit union Ferndale, MI | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 11.6% | 0.42% | vs |
| Lake Michigan Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI | 73 out of 100, Strong | $17.3B | 11.3% | 0.35% | vs |