Headquartered in Far Rockaway, New York, Far Rockaway Postal Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $221K in total assets and $173K in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1941.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Far Rockaway Postal Federal Credit Union scores 49/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 8% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 248th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 21.65%), and its lowest is earnings (0/100; -16.46%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (50 → 49).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 52 |
| Q3 2024 | 50 |
| Q4 2024 | 50 |
| Q1 2025 | 48 |
| Q2 2025 | 50 |
| Q3 2025 | 51 |
| Q4 2025 | 49 |
| Q1 2026 | 48 |
| Q2 2026 | 49 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 29.32% |
| Q3 2024 | 33.79% |
| Q4 2024 | 36.97% |
| Q1 2025 | 30.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 30.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 26.57% |
| Q4 2025 | 29.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 21.75% |
| Q2 2026 | 21.65% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 5.54% |
| Q3 2024 | 6.06% |
| Q4 2024 | 6.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 16.87% |
| Q2 2025 | 19.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 18.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 26.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 24.80% |
| Q2 2026 | 23.66% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -4.68% |
| Q3 2024 | -4.25% |
| Q4 2024 | -3.26% |
| Q1 2025 | -2.74% |
| Q2 2025 | -4.58% |
| Q3 2025 | -5.64% |
| Q4 2025 | -5.30% |
| Q1 2026 | -27.16% |
| Q2 2026 | -16.46% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 49 | $221K | 21.65% | 23.66% | -16.46% | 43.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 48 | $223K | 21.75% | 24.80% | -27.16% | 52.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 49 | $224K | 29.35% | 26.23% | -5.30% | 59.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 51 | $250K | 26.57% | 18.15% | -5.64% | 52.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 50 | $231K | 30.06% | 19.05% | -4.58% | 62.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 48 | $234K | 30.25% | 16.87% | -2.74% | 74.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 50 | $228K | 36.97% | 6.04% | -3.26% | 84.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 50 | $227K | 33.79% | 6.06% | -4.25% | 81.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 52 | $265K | 29.32% | 5.54% | -4.68% | 71.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint John a M E Federal Credit UnionCredit union Niagara Falls, NY | 79 out of 100, Strong | $189K | 15.8% | 0.74% | vs |
| Greater Centennial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mount Vernon, NY | 39 out of 100, Low | $256K | 11.4% | 12.81% | vs |
| Union Baptist Greenburgh Federal Credit UnionCredit union White Plains, NY | 54 out of 100, Below average | $337K | 29.1% | 4.08% | vs |
| Berea Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brooklyn, NY | 74 out of 100, Strong | $97K | 13.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Urban Empowerment Federal Credit UnionCredit union New York, NY | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $352K | 10.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Paul Quinn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jamaica, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $358K | 26.1% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Far Rockaway Postal Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Far Rockaway Postal Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #4246). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 21.65%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Far Rockaway Postal Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Far Rockaway, NY (1)
- Inwood, NY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Far Rockaway Postal Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 4246
- RSSD ID
- 287678
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1941
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 900001, Far Rockaway, NY 11690
- Employees
- 1
Quick answers
Far Rockaway Postal Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Far Rockaway Postal Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Far Rockaway Postal Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #4246). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Far Rockaway Postal Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
49 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Far Rockaway Postal Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Far Rockaway
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 63.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Paul Quinn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jamaica, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $358K | 26.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| B.S. and C.P. Hospitals Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bronx, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.0M | 34.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| NorthEast Community BankBank White Plains, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $2.1B | 17.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Italo-American Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glendale, NY | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $42.4M | 14.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Hana Bank USA, National AssociationBank Fort Lee, NJ | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $835.2M | 25.4% | 0.00% | vs |