Greater Centennial Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Mount Vernon, New York, in business for about 57 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $256K in total assets and $225K in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
Greater Centennial Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 39 out of 100 (low) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 3% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 263rd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 27% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (0/100, -0.98%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 9 points (30 → 39), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 28 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 55 |
| Q3 2024 | 37 |
| Q4 2024 | 48 |
| Q1 2025 | 36 |
| Q2 2025 | 30 |
| Q3 2025 | 31 |
| Q4 2025 | 32 |
| Q1 2026 | 58 |
| Q2 2026 | 39 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.47% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.55% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.47% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.43% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.97% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.19% |
| Q4 2024 | 4.56% |
| Q1 2025 | 4.93% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.55% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.97% |
| Q1 2026 | 18.64% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.81% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -3.46% |
| Q3 2024 | -3.60% |
| Q4 2024 | -5.38% |
| Q1 2025 | -1.54% |
| Q2 2025 | -2.56% |
| Q3 2025 | -4.81% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.57% |
| Q1 2026 | 6.53% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.98% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 39 | $256K | 11.43% | 12.81% | -0.98% | 27.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 58 | $277K | 11.73% | 18.64% | 6.53% | 27.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 32 | $244K | 9.45% | 10.97% | -0.57% | 32.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 31 | $242K | 9.47% | 12.55% | -4.81% | 35.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 30 | $263K | 8.55% | 11.04% | -2.56% | 26.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 36 | $237K | 9.47% | 4.93% | -1.54% | 28.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 48 | $235K | 13.33% | 4.56% | -5.38% | 32.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 37 | $225K | 7.30% | 2.19% | -3.60% | 31.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 55 | $202K | 9.42% | 0.97% | -3.46% | 38.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Far Rockaway Postal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Far Rockaway, NY | 49 out of 100, Below average | $221K | 21.6% | 23.66% | vs |
| Saint John a M E Federal Credit UnionCredit union Niagara Falls, NY | 79 out of 100, Strong | $189K | 15.8% | 0.74% | vs |
| Union Baptist Greenburgh Federal Credit UnionCredit union White Plains, NY | 54 out of 100, Below average | $337K | 29.1% | 4.08% | vs |
| Urban Empowerment Federal Credit UnionCredit union New York, NY | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $352K | 10.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Paul Quinn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jamaica, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $358K | 26.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Spc Brooklyn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brooklyn, NY | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $393K | 12.8% | 16.02% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Greater Centennial Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Greater Centennial Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #19775). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.43%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Greater Centennial Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Mount Vernon, NY (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Greater Centennial Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 19775
- RSSD ID
- 315487
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1969
- Headquarters
- 114 W 4th S, Mount Vernon, NY 10550
- Employees
- 1
Quick answers
Greater Centennial Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Greater Centennial Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Greater Centennial Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #19775). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Greater Centennial Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
39 out of 100 (Low), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Greater Centennial Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Mount Vernon
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 63.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Wakefern Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elizabeth, NJ | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $12.0M | 24.3% | 0.13% | vs |
| Scf Westchester N. Y. Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union White Plains, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5M | 23.8% | 0.18% | vs |
| B.S. and C.P. Hospitals Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bronx, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.0M | 34.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Paul Quinn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jamaica, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $358K | 26.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Gha Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwich, CT | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $29.7M | 17.5% | 0.56% | vs |