TellerScore

Farmway Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Beloit, Kansas, in business for about 76 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $106.8M in total assets and $82.7M in member shares and deposits, with 5 offices.

Farmway Credit Union has a TellerScore of 77 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 71% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 62 credit unions headquartered in Kansas, it ranks 21st. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 21.95%); earnings contributes the least (44/100, 0.59%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 21.95%
Loan quality68/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.95%
Earnings44/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.59%
Funding & liquidity77/100
Loans ÷ shares: 83.4% · 1.4% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage94/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 2.80%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (70 → 77), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 28 points.

TellerScore
677480Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202480
Q3 202477
Q4 202474
Q1 202567
Q2 202570
Q3 202573
Q4 202577
Q1 202679
Q2 202677
Net worth ratio
7.00%14.98%22.96%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202422.50%
Q3 202422.30%
Q4 202422.37%
Q1 202522.28%
Q2 202522.96%
Q3 202522.91%
Q4 202522.61%
Q1 202621.74%
Q2 202621.95%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.34%1.25%2.17%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.34%
Q3 20240.76%
Q4 20241.20%
Q1 20252.17%
Q2 20251.80%
Q3 20251.42%
Q4 20251.01%
Q1 20260.86%
Q2 20260.95%
Return on assets
0.45%0.61%0.77%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.47%
Q3 20240.45%
Q4 20240.52%
Q1 20250.71%
Q2 20250.77%
Q3 20250.59%
Q4 20250.66%
Q1 20260.70%
Q2 20260.59%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202677$106.8M21.95%0.95%0.59%83.4%
Q1 202679$107.2M21.74%0.86%0.70%79.9%
Q4 202577$102.2M22.61%1.01%0.66%80.6%
Q3 202573$99.9M22.91%1.42%0.59%84.4%
Q2 202570$99.4M22.96%1.80%0.77%84.9%
Q1 202567$101.5M22.28%2.17%0.71%81.2%
Q4 202474$100.3M22.37%1.20%0.52%82.1%
Q3 202477$99.8M22.30%0.76%0.45%84.1%
Q2 202480$98.5M22.50%0.34%0.47%91.5%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio21.95%
98th
Problem loans0.95%
32nd
Net charge-offs-0.23%
100th
Return on assets0.59%
38th
Loans to deposits83.4%
32nd
Uninsured deposits1.4%
94th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio2.8%
65th

Similar-size credit unions in Kansas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Credit Union of Dodge CityCredit union Dodge City, KS89 out of 100, Very strong$102.6M14.3%0.53%vs
Kansas Teachers Community Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburg, KS83 out of 100, Strong$125.3M15.3%1.24%vs
Kansas State University Federal Credit UnionCredit union Manhattan, KS67 out of 100, Moderate$139.9M11.0%0.95%vs
Quantum Credit UnionCredit union Wichita, KS74 out of 100, Strong$143.0M11.4%0.40%vs
Emporia State Federal Credit UnionCredit union Emporia, KS75 out of 100, Strong$146.5M10.7%0.49%vs
White Eagle Credit UnionCredit union Augusta, KS76 out of 100, Strong$198.5M14.0%1.72%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Farmway Credit Union?

Yes. Farmway Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63374). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 1.4% of shares and deposits ($1.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 21.95%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

5 locations

Branches

Farmway Credit Union lists 5 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:

  • Beloit, KS (2)
  • Lincoln, KS (1)
  • Mankato, KS (1)
  • Osborne, KS (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Farmway Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
63374
RSSD ID
446091
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1950
Headquarters
Po Box 446, Beloit, KS 67420
Employees
34

Quick answers

Farmway Credit Union: common questions

Is Farmway Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Farmway Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63374). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Farmway Credit Union's TellerScore?

77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Farmway Credit Union have?

5 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Beloit

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
The Bank of TescottBank Tescott, KS79 out of 100, Strong$648.3M10.6%0.08%vs
Central National BankBank Junction City, KS78 out of 100, Strong$1.4B11.0%0.01%vs
Farmers and Merchants BankBank Milligan, NE78 out of 100, Strong$215.4M11.1%0.19%vs
The Bennington State BankBank Salina, KS75 out of 100, Strong$1.4B9.5%0.29%vs
Guaranty State Bank and Trust CompanyBank Beloit, KS72 out of 100, Strong$381.4M11.6%0.60%vs
First National Bank and TrustBank Phillipsburg, KS72 out of 100, Strong$322.2M14.7%1.87%vs