TellerScore

Firefighters Credit Union (NCUA charter #97052) is based in Indianapolis, Indiana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $88.1M in total assets and $76.9M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.

Firefighters Credit Union has a TellerScore of 79 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 62% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 34th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 37% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (42/100, 0.55%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion76/100
Net worth ratio: 12.58%
Loan quality91/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.27%
Earnings42/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.55%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 36.5% · 0.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage99/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.69%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (78 → 79).

TellerScore
777980Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202478
Q3 202477
Q4 202478
Q1 202579
Q2 202578
Q3 202580
Q4 202580
Q1 202677
Q2 202679
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.80%12.61%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202411.98%
Q3 202412.08%
Q4 202411.97%
Q1 202511.87%
Q2 202512.04%
Q3 202512.48%
Q4 202512.61%
Q1 202612.23%
Q2 202612.58%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.14%0.24%0.33%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.14%
Q3 20240.30%
Q4 20240.19%
Q1 20250.15%
Q2 20250.27%
Q3 20250.31%
Q4 20250.33%
Q1 20260.27%
Q2 20260.27%
Return on assets
0.51%0.64%0.76%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.57%
Q3 20240.59%
Q4 20240.63%
Q1 20250.76%
Q2 20250.67%
Q3 20250.75%
Q4 20250.75%
Q1 20260.51%
Q2 20260.55%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202679$88.1M12.58%0.27%0.55%36.5%
Q1 202677$89.6M12.23%0.27%0.51%36.4%
Q4 202580$86.0M12.61%0.33%0.75%39.3%
Q3 202580$85.6M12.48%0.31%0.75%41.4%
Q2 202578$87.1M12.04%0.27%0.67%40.9%
Q1 202579$87.4M11.87%0.15%0.76%42.3%
Q4 202478$85.2M11.97%0.19%0.63%44.4%
Q3 202477$83.1M12.08%0.30%0.59%45.7%
Q2 202478$82.6M11.98%0.14%0.57%45.9%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.58%
36th
Problem loans0.27%
70th
Net charge-offs0.15%
52nd
Return on assets0.55%
44th
Loans to deposits36.5%
83rd
Uninsured deposits0.0%
81st
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio0.7%
71st

Similar-size credit unions in Indiana

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Public Service #3 Credit UnionCredit union Fort Wayne, IN71 out of 100, Strong$86.9M11.7%0.89%vs
Lampco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Anderson, IN56 out of 100, Moderate$89.6M9.7%0.89%vs
Evansville Federal Credit UnionCredit union Evansville, IN74 out of 100, Strong$90.2M14.5%1.50%vs
Members Source Credit UnionCredit union Merrillville, IN71 out of 100, Strong$92.0M14.0%1.83%vs
Family Horizons Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN66 out of 100, Moderate$93.2M11.1%0.42%vs
Independent Federal Credit UnionCredit union Anderson, IN45 out of 100, Below average$93.6M10.9%3.43%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Firefighters Credit Union?

Firefighters Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.

An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 12.58%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Firefighters Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Firefighters Credit Union
Type
Non-federally insured state credit union
NCUA charter #
97052
RSSD ID
802987
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1956
Headquarters
726 Massachusetts Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46204
Employees
14

Quick answers

Firefighters Credit Union: common questions

Is Firefighters Credit Union NCUA insured?

Firefighters Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.

What is Firefighters Credit Union's TellerScore?

79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Firefighters Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Indianapolis

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
H a L E Federal Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN100 out of 100, Very strong$399K25.1%0.00%vs
Mt Zion Indianapolis Federal Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN98 out of 100, Very strong$1.4M38.3%0.00%vs
Professional Police Officers Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN92 out of 100, Very strong$58.7M14.8%0.00%vs
1st Street Credit UnionCredit union Sarasota, FL89 out of 100, Very strong$34.5M14.7%0.10%vs
Cs Credit UnionCredit union Catawba, NC84 out of 100, Strong$30.5M18.7%0.46%vs
Greenfield Banking CompanyBank Greenfield, IN84 out of 100, Strong$930.5M13.9%0.35%vs