TellerScore

Headquartered in Anderson, Indiana, Lampco Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $89.6M in total assets and $81.0M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1962.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Lampco Federal Credit Union scores 56/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 16% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 106th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (85/100; 7.7%), and its lowest is earnings (24/100; 0.11%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion47/100
Net worth ratio: 9.70%
Loan quality70/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.89%
Earnings24/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.11%
Funding & liquidity71/100
Loans ÷ shares: 89.2% · 1.2% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage85/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 7.74%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (54 → 56), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 20 points.

TellerScore
465156Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202455
Q3 202456
Q4 202452
Q1 202555
Q2 202554
Q3 202555
Q4 202553
Q1 202646
Q2 202656
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.35%9.70%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20249.14%
Q3 20249.17%
Q4 20248.63%
Q1 20258.53%
Q2 20258.56%
Q3 20258.66%
Q4 20258.55%
Q1 20268.51%
Q2 20269.70%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.89%1.16%1.44%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20241.35%
Q3 20241.44%
Q4 20241.35%
Q1 20251.09%
Q2 20251.09%
Q3 20251.13%
Q4 20251.30%
Q1 20261.35%
Q2 20260.89%
Return on assets
-0.16%0.30%0.76%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.63%
Q3 20240.76%
Q4 20240.41%
Q1 20250.42%
Q2 20250.59%
Q3 20250.70%
Q4 20250.70%
Q1 2026-0.16%
Q2 20260.11%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202656$89.6M9.70%0.89%0.11%89.2%
Q1 202646$89.3M8.51%1.35%-0.16%81.4%
Q4 202553$83.7M8.55%1.30%0.70%88.4%
Q3 202555$79.5M8.66%1.13%0.70%86.6%
Q2 202554$75.9M8.56%1.09%0.59%87.4%
Q1 202555$76.8M8.53%1.09%0.42%74.5%
Q4 202452$73.5M8.63%1.35%0.41%74.6%
Q3 202456$74.1M9.17%1.44%0.76%77.1%
Q2 202455$70.1M9.14%1.35%0.63%82.1%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.70%
14th
Problem loans0.89%
43rd
Net charge-offs0.45%
29th
Return on assets0.11%
23rd
Loans to deposits89.2%
10th
Uninsured deposits1.2%
52nd
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio7.7%
18th

Similar-size credit unions in Indiana

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Evansville Federal Credit UnionCredit union Evansville, IN74 out of 100, Strong$90.2M14.5%1.50%vs
Firefighters Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN79 out of 100, Strong$88.1M12.6%0.27%vs
Members Source Credit UnionCredit union Merrillville, IN71 out of 100, Strong$92.0M14.0%1.83%vs
Public Service #3 Credit UnionCredit union Fort Wayne, IN71 out of 100, Strong$86.9M11.7%0.89%vs
Family Horizons Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN66 out of 100, Moderate$93.2M11.1%0.42%vs
Independent Federal Credit UnionCredit union Anderson, IN45 out of 100, Below average$93.6M10.9%3.43%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Lampco Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Lampco Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #15248). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 1.2% of shares and deposits ($943K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 9.70%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Lampco Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Lampco Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
15248
RSSD ID
44787
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1962
Headquarters
5411 Dr Martin Luther King Jr Blvd, Anderson, IN 46013
Employees
26

Quick answers

Lampco Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Lampco Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Lampco Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #15248). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Lampco Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

56 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Lampco Federal Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Anderson

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
H a L E Federal Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN100 out of 100, Very strong$399K25.1%0.00%vs
Professional Police Officers Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN92 out of 100, Very strong$58.7M14.8%0.00%vs
Greenfield Banking CompanyBank Greenfield, IN84 out of 100, Strong$930.5M13.9%0.35%vs
Eastern Indiana Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Castle, IN84 out of 100, Strong$44.4M13.5%1.05%vs
South Bend Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union South Bend, IN82 out of 100, Strong$64.3M23.6%1.07%vs
Kemba Indianapolis Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN82 out of 100, Strong$82.3M16.0%1.04%vs