First Central Credit Union (NCUA charter #67644) is based in Waco, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $191.7M in total assets and $160.2M in member shares and deposits and 6 offices.
First Central Credit Union has a TellerScore of 76 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 68% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 158th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 16.35%); loan quality contributes the least (35/100, 1.95%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 8 points (68 → 76), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 25 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 66 |
| Q4 2024 | 64 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 68 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 77 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.61% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.48% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.69% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.82% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.38% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.45% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.35% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.88% |
| Q4 2024 | 3.26% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.94% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.71% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.67% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.76% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.98% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.95% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.95% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.67% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.49% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.35% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.19% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $191.7M | 16.35% | 1.95% | 1.19% | 61.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $188.4M | 16.45% | 1.98% | 1.35% | 57.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $181.1M | 16.38% | 2.76% | 1.49% | 60.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $177.5M | 16.40% | 2.67% | 1.67% | 61.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $174.6M | 15.82% | 2.71% | 1.15% | 61.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $176.3M | 15.69% | 2.94% | 1.25% | 59.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $168.6M | 15.63% | 3.26% | 0.95% | 63.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 66 | $168.7M | 15.48% | 2.88% | 1.08% | 64.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $172.3M | 15.61% | 2.27% | 1.31% | 62.6% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Priority Trust Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $191.4M | 9.4% | 0.39% | vs |
| Kelly Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tyler, TX | 75 out of 100, Strong | $189.4M | 12.6% | 0.82% | vs |
| Government Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX | 72 out of 100, Strong | $189.4M | 10.7% | 0.83% | vs |
| Lone Star Credit UnionCredit union Dallas, TX | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $188.3M | 8.9% | 0.25% | vs |
| Membersource Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 70 out of 100, Strong | $196.5M | 12.4% | 0.40% | vs |
| Chemcel Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bishop, TX | 74 out of 100, Strong | $184.0M | 12.1% | 0.75% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Central Credit Union?
Yes. First Central Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67644). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.1% of shares and deposits ($8.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 16.35%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
6 locations
Branches
First Central Credit Union lists 6 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Waco, TX (4)
- Brownwood, TX (1)
- Hillsboro, TX (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, First Central Credit Union reported 141 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900GHFQ9KF6G4PN32): 79 originated ($6,305,000 total), 20 denied, and 16 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 16.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Central Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67644
- RSSD ID
- 979197
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1937
- Headquarters
- PO Box 21809, Waco, TX 76702
- Employees
- 71
Quick answers
First Central Credit Union: common questions
Is First Central Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. First Central Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67644). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is First Central Credit Union's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does First Central Credit Union have?
6 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Waco
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Educators Credit UnionCredit union Waco, TX | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $609.5M | 20.3% | 0.17% | vs |
| Genco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Waco, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $494.7M | 14.3% | 0.19% | vs |
| Matagorda County Credit UnionCredit union Bay City, TX | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $36.2M | 17.4% | 0.31% | vs |
| Acadiana Medical Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lafayette, LA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $13.5M | 25.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| The First National Bank of MoodyBank Moody, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $54.2M | 18.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Community Bank & Trust, Waco, TexasBank Waco, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $649.1M | 15.5% | 0.21% | vs |