TellerScore

Headquartered in Houston, Texas, Membersource Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $196.5M in total assets and $171.4M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 1958.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Membersource Credit Union scores 70/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 51% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 215th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (95/100; 2.3%), and its lowest is earnings (25/100; 0.14%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion74/100
Net worth ratio: 12.45%
Loan quality87/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.40%
Earnings25/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.14%
Funding & liquidity76/100
Loans ÷ shares: 83.8% · 8.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage95/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 2.34%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 6 points (76 → 70), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 44 points.

TellerScore
637076Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202463
Q3 202466
Q4 202465
Q1 202568
Q2 202576
Q3 202574
Q4 202571
Q1 202667
Q2 202670
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.72%12.45%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202410.54%
Q3 202411.72%
Q4 202412.00%
Q1 202511.69%
Q2 202512.04%
Q3 202512.11%
Q4 202512.13%
Q1 202611.84%
Q2 202612.45%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.29%0.43%0.57%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.45%
Q3 20240.38%
Q4 20240.52%
Q1 20250.29%
Q2 20250.57%
Q3 20250.46%
Q4 20250.56%
Q1 20260.45%
Q2 20260.40%
Return on assets
-0.18%0.53%1.23%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.00%
Q3 2024-0.16%
Q4 2024-0.18%
Q1 2025-0.12%
Q2 20251.23%
Q3 20250.70%
Q4 20250.49%
Q1 2026-0.02%
Q2 20260.14%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202670$196.5M12.45%0.40%0.14%83.8%
Q1 202667$205.4M11.84%0.45%-0.02%78.6%
Q4 202571$200.6M12.13%0.56%0.49%80.0%
Q3 202574$202.0M12.11%0.46%0.70%79.1%
Q2 202576$204.7M12.04%0.57%1.23%80.0%
Q1 202568$184.4M11.69%0.29%-0.12%78.5%
Q4 202465$180.1M12.00%0.52%-0.18%83.4%
Q3 202466$185.6M11.72%0.38%-0.16%83.3%
Q2 202463$208.5M10.54%0.45%0.00%83.1%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.45%
63rd
Problem loans0.40%
74th
Net charge-offs0.77%
17th
Return on assets0.14%
9th
Loans to deposits83.8%
31st
Uninsured deposits8.0%
30th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio2.3%
71st

Similar-size credit unions in Texas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
First Central Credit UnionCredit union Waco, TX76 out of 100, Strong$191.7M16.4%1.95%vs
Priority Trust Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX60 out of 100, Moderate$191.4M9.4%0.39%vs
Citizens Federal Credit UnionCredit union Big Spring, TX90 out of 100, Very strong$201.9M14.6%0.13%vs
Kelly Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tyler, TX75 out of 100, Strong$189.4M12.6%0.82%vs
Government Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX72 out of 100, Strong$189.4M10.7%0.83%vs
Lone Star Credit UnionCredit union Dallas, TX65 out of 100, Moderate$188.3M8.9%0.25%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Membersource Credit Union?

Yes. Membersource Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68440). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 8.0% of shares and deposits ($13.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 12.45%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

4 locations

Branches

Membersource Credit Union lists 4 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Membersource Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
68440
RSSD ID
811091
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1958
Headquarters
10100 Richmond Ave, Houston, TX 77042
Employees
55

Quick answers

Membersource Credit Union: common questions

Is Membersource Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Membersource Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68440). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Membersource Credit Union's TellerScore?

70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Membersource Credit Union have?

4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Houston

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Corpus Christi Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX96 out of 100, Very strong$17.1M20.3%0.00%vs
Port of Houston Warehouse Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX96 out of 100, Very strong$5.4M21.6%0.52%vs
Schlumberger Employees Credit UnionCredit union Sugar Land, TX94 out of 100, Very strong$935.8M25.3%0.57%vs
Ila 1351 Federal Credit UnionCredit union La Porte, TX92 out of 100, Very strong$17.3M17.0%0.00%vs
Light Commerce Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX92 out of 100, Very strong$5.0M26.8%0.93%vs
F a a Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cordova, TN91 out of 100, Very strong$131.1M18.6%0.87%vs