People First Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Allentown, Pennsylvania, in business for about 76 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.0B in total assets and $968.2M in member shares and deposits, with 6 offices.
People First Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 51 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 7% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 250th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (82/100, 78% loans-to-deposits, 3% uninsured); capital cushion contributes the least (26/100, 7.59%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (56 → 51), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 9 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 55 |
| Q3 2024 | 53 |
| Q4 2024 | 54 |
| Q1 2025 | 59 |
| Q2 2025 | 56 |
| Q3 2025 | 55 |
| Q4 2025 | 52 |
| Q1 2026 | 53 |
| Q2 2026 | 51 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.15% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.93% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.77% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.80% |
| Q3 2025 | 7.96% |
| Q4 2025 | 7.72% |
| Q1 2026 | 7.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 7.59% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.90% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.10% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.23% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.24% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.28% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.36% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 51 | $1.0B | 7.59% | 1.10% | 0.36% | 78.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 53 | $1.0B | 7.55% | 0.90% | 0.28% | 70.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 52 | $998.7M | 7.72% | 1.11% | 0.39% | 72.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 55 | $958.3M | 7.96% | 0.93% | 0.42% | 74.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 56 | $963.6M | 7.80% | 0.84% | 0.38% | 70.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 59 | $954.6M | 7.77% | 0.52% | 0.36% | 67.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 54 | $923.8M | 7.93% | 0.60% | -0.15% | 69.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 53 | $898.3M | 8.15% | 0.70% | -0.24% | 71.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 55 | $883.9M | 8.34% | 0.62% | -0.23% | 68.5% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merck Sharp & Dohme Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chalfont, PA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 9.7% | 0.39% | vs |
| Diamond Credit UnionCredit union Pottstown, PA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 10.5% | 0.29% | vs |
| Patriot Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chambersburg, PA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 11.5% | 0.26% | vs |
| First Commonwealth Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lehigh Valley, PA | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 10.1% | 1.53% | vs |
| Freedom Credit UnionCredit union Warminster, PA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 13.4% | 0.81% | vs |
| Utilities Employees Credit UnionCredit union Reading, PA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 15.7% | 1.26% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at People First Federal Credit Union?
Yes. People First Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6885). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.5% of shares and deposits ($33.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 7.59%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
6 locations
Branches
People First Federal Credit Union lists 6 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Allentown, PA (2)
- Bethlehem, PA (2)
- Nazareth, PA (1)
- Palmerton, PA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, People First Federal Credit Union reported 905 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493007ZNQ6MSZ2J3966): 531 originated ($57,625,000 total), 276 denied, and 85 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 33.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- People First Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 6885
- RSSD ID
- 335382
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1950
- Headquarters
- 740 W Hamilton St Ste 300, Allentown, PA 18101
- Employees
- 165
Quick answers
People First Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is People First Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. People First Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6885). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is People First Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
51 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does People First Federal Credit Union have?
6 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Allentown
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B. Braun Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9M | 25.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Lehigh County Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $33.1M | 15.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Northampton Area School Dist. Emps Federal Credit UnionCredit union Northampton, PA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $11.7M | 20.9% | 0.09% | vs |
| Aac Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $212.4M | 24.2% | 0.36% | vs |
| The Neffs National BankBank Neffs, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $470.8M | 16.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| First National Bank and Trust Company of NewtownBank Newtown, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.2B | 12.9% | 0.00% | vs |