Merck Sharp & Dohme Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Chalfont, Pennsylvania, in business for about 76 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.0B in total assets and $913.4M in member shares and deposits, with 7 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Merck Sharp & Dohme Federal Credit Union scores 71/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 62% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 167th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 51% loans-to-deposits, 12% uninsured), and its lowest is capital cushion (47/100; 9.66%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (71 → 71).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 75 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 69 |
| Q2 2025 | 71 |
| Q3 2025 | 70 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.96% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.19% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.18% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.88% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.68% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.84% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.81% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.67% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.66% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.27% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.39% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.79% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $1.0B | 9.66% | 0.39% | 0.79% | 50.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $1.0B | 9.67% | 0.27% | 0.73% | 50.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $960.9M | 9.81% | 0.25% | 0.75% | 52.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 70 | $929.9M | 9.84% | 0.48% | 0.74% | 54.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $929.3M | 9.68% | 0.31% | 0.66% | 53.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | $923.5M | 9.88% | 0.38% | 0.55% | 52.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $850.7M | 10.18% | 0.39% | 0.86% | 58.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 75 | $842.4M | 10.19% | 0.25% | 0.90% | 58.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $831.8M | 9.96% | 0.25% | 0.88% | 58.2% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA | 51 out of 100, Below average | $1.0B | 7.6% | 1.10% | vs |
| Diamond Credit UnionCredit union Pottstown, PA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 10.5% | 0.29% | vs |
| Patriot Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chambersburg, PA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 11.5% | 0.26% | vs |
| First Commonwealth Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lehigh Valley, PA | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 10.1% | 1.53% | vs |
| Freedom Credit UnionCredit union Warminster, PA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 13.4% | 0.81% | vs |
| Utilities Employees Credit UnionCredit union Reading, PA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 15.7% | 1.26% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Merck Sharp & Dohme Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Merck Sharp & Dohme Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6574). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 12.1% of shares and deposits ($110.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.66%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
7 locations
Branches
Merck Sharp & Dohme Federal Credit Union lists 7 offices in 6 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Chalfont, PA (2)
- Chicago, IL (1)
- Lansdale, PA (1)
- Quakertown, PA (1)
- Trappe, PA (1)
- West Point, PA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Merck Sharp & Dohme Federal Credit Union reported 760 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300A4SPX2JOQ71791): 570 originated ($91,530,000 total), 62 denied, and 126 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 9.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Merck Sharp & Dohme Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 6574
- RSSD ID
- 656788
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1950
- Headquarters
- 335 W Butler Ave, Chalfont, PA 18914
- Employees
- 96
Quick answers
Merck Sharp & Dohme Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Merck Sharp & Dohme Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Merck Sharp & Dohme Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6574). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Merck Sharp & Dohme Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Merck Sharp & Dohme Federal Credit Union have?
7 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Chalfont
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asbestos Workers Local 14 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $4.1M | 15.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| B. Braun Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9M | 25.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Police & Fire Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2B | 18.6% | 0.24% | vs |
| SEI Private Trust CompanyBank Oaks, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $208.5M | 80.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| New Jersey Law and Public Safety Credit UnionCredit union Trenton, NJ | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $63.9M | 19.6% | 0.31% | vs |
| The National Bank of MalvernBank Malvern, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $224.0M | 16.5% | 0.10% | vs |