First Financial Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Albuquerque, New Mexico, in business for about 89 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.1B in total assets and $1.0B in member shares and deposits, with 9 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First Financial Credit Union scores 50/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 6% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 37 credit unions headquartered in New Mexico, it ranks 34th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (86/100; 74% loans-to-deposits, 6% uninsured), and its lowest is capital cushion (31/100; 8.12%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 11 points (61 → 50), mostly because the capital cushion component weakened by 24 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 56 |
| Q3 2024 | 60 |
| Q4 2024 | 58 |
| Q1 2025 | 61 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 57 |
| Q4 2025 | 54 |
| Q1 2026 | 50 |
| Q2 2026 | 50 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.88% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.51% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.27% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.75% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.12% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.44% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.40% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.29% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 50 | $1.1B | 8.12% | 1.40% | 0.29% | 73.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 50 | $1.1B | 8.33% | 1.13% | -0.10% | 71.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 54 | $1.1B | 8.75% | 1.44% | 0.53% | 70.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 57 | $1.1B | 9.27% | 1.34% | 0.65% | 71.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $988.7M | 10.51% | 0.98% | 0.32% | 74.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 61 | $964.7M | 8.88% | 0.55% | 0.35% | 75.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 58 | $916.6M | 9.15% | 0.75% | 0.28% | 80.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 60 | $921.7M | 9.14% | 0.62% | 0.32% | 80.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 56 | $914.9M | 9.06% | 0.77% | 0.08% | 81.1% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New Mexico
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kirtland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Albuquerque, NM | 71 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 12.4% | 0.79% | vs |
| State Employees Credit UnionCredit union Santa Fe, NM | 46 out of 100, Below average | $1.3B | 11.4% | 4.46% | vs |
| Sandia Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Albuquerque, NM | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 11.4% | 0.15% | vs |
| U.S. Eagle Federal Credit UnionCredit union Albuquerque, NM | 21 out of 100, Low | $1.5B | 7.8% | 6.91% | vs |
| Del Norte Credit UnionCredit union Los Alamos, NM | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 9.4% | 0.45% | vs |
| Sunward Federal Credit UnionCredit union Albuquerque, NM | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $4.6B | 8.9% | 0.40% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Financial Credit Union?
Yes. First Financial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68244). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.0% of shares and deposits ($61.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.12%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
9 locations
Branches
First Financial Credit Union lists 9 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Albuquerque, NM (3)
- Farmington, NM (1)
- Gallup, NM (1)
- Pinehill, NM (1)
- Portales, NM (1)
- Rio Rancho, NM (1)
- Zuni, NM (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, First Financial Credit Union reported 201 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493002ABBXAWQFIKV03): 136 originated ($21,180,000 total), 32 denied, and 33 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 19.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Financial Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68244
- RSSD ID
- 1014974
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1937
- Headquarters
- PO Box 25587, Albuquerque, NM 87125
- Employees
- 310
Quick answers
First Financial Credit Union: common questions
Is First Financial Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. First Financial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68244). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is First Financial Credit Union's TellerScore?
50 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does First Financial Credit Union have?
9 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Albuquerque
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DSRM National BankBank Albuquerque, NM | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $4.4M | 84.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Main BankBank Albuquerque, NM | 82 out of 100, Strong | $245.2M | 11.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| First American BankBank Artesia, NM | 80 out of 100, Strong | $1.9B | 11.8% | 0.53% | vs |
| Citizens Bank of Las CrucesBank Las Cruces, NM | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 10.4% | 0.43% | vs |
| Sandia Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Albuquerque, NM | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 11.4% | 0.15% | vs |
| Santa Fe Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amarillo, TX | 73 out of 100, Strong | $214.8M | 12.9% | 0.48% | vs |