Sandia Area Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Albuquerque, New Mexico, in business for about 70 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.4B in total assets and $1.3B in member shares and deposits, with 7 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Sandia Area Federal Credit Union scores 75/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 75% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 37 credit unions headquartered in New Mexico, it ranks 16th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (97/100; 1.4%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (60/100; 100% loans-to-deposits, 14% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (74 → 75).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 71 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 74 |
| Q3 2025 | 75 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 75 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.77% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.93% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.44% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.15% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.30% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.21% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 75 | $1.4B | 11.44% | 0.15% | 1.21% | 99.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $1.4B | 11.23% | 0.18% | 1.21% | 97.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $1.4B | 11.11% | 0.20% | 1.26% | 98.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | $1.4B | 11.12% | 0.13% | 1.30% | 100.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $1.3B | 10.93% | 0.14% | 1.22% | 98.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $1.3B | 10.77% | 0.14% | 1.16% | 97.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $1.2B | 11.00% | 0.12% | 0.84% | 100.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $1.2B | 11.10% | 0.14% | 0.79% | 101.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $1.2B | 11.01% | 0.08% | 0.74% | 98.9% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New Mexico
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U.S. Eagle Federal Credit UnionCredit union Albuquerque, NM | 21 out of 100, Low | $1.5B | 7.8% | 6.91% | vs |
| Del Norte Credit UnionCredit union Los Alamos, NM | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 9.4% | 0.45% | vs |
| State Employees Credit UnionCredit union Santa Fe, NM | 46 out of 100, Below average | $1.3B | 11.4% | 4.46% | vs |
| First Financial Credit UnionCredit union Albuquerque, NM | 50 out of 100, Below average | $1.1B | 8.1% | 1.40% | vs |
| Kirtland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Albuquerque, NM | 71 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 12.4% | 0.79% | vs |
| Sunward Federal Credit UnionCredit union Albuquerque, NM | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $4.6B | 8.9% | 0.40% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Sandia Area Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Sandia Area Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #11316). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 13.6% of shares and deposits ($169.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.44%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
7 locations
Branches
Sandia Area Federal Credit Union lists 7 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Albuquerque, NM (5)
- Rio Rancho, NM (1)
- Santa Fe, NM (1)
CFPB TCCP survey · December 31, 2025
Credit card terms
| Card | Purchase APR | Annual fee | Late fee | Foreign fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consumer Credit Card | 8.49% – 17.99% | $0 | $25 | 1.0% |
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Sandia Area Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 11316
- RSSD ID
- 534783
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1956
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 18044, Albuquerque, NM 87185
- Employees
- 222
Quick answers
Sandia Area Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Sandia Area Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Sandia Area Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #11316). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Sandia Area Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Sandia Area Federal Credit Union have?
7 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Albuquerque
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DSRM National BankBank Albuquerque, NM | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $4.4M | 84.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Main BankBank Albuquerque, NM | 82 out of 100, Strong | $245.2M | 11.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| First American BankBank Artesia, NM | 80 out of 100, Strong | $1.9B | 11.8% | 0.53% | vs |
| Citizens Bank of Las CrucesBank Las Cruces, NM | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 10.4% | 0.43% | vs |
| Santa Fe Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amarillo, TX | 73 out of 100, Strong | $214.8M | 12.9% | 0.48% | vs |
| Kirtland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Albuquerque, NM | 71 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 12.4% | 0.79% | vs |