Headquartered in Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S. Eagle Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $1.5B in total assets and $1.3B in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 7 offices. Its charter dates back to 1935.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, U.S. Eagle Federal Credit Union scores 21/100, which we describe as low. That is higher than only 0% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 37 credit unions headquartered in New Mexico, it ranks 37th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (81/100; 79% loans-to-deposits, 3% uninsured), and its lowest is problem-loan coverage (0/100; 66.4%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (25 → 21), mostly because the capital cushion component weakened by 13 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 41 |
| Q3 2024 | 38 |
| Q4 2024 | 33 |
| Q1 2025 | 28 |
| Q2 2025 | 25 |
| Q3 2025 | 25 |
| Q4 2025 | 22 |
| Q1 2026 | 22 |
| Q2 2026 | 21 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.56% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.62% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 7.80% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 5.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 5.15% |
| Q4 2024 | 6.86% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 6.64% |
| Q3 2025 | 7.26% |
| Q4 2025 | 7.08% |
| Q1 2026 | 6.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 6.91% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.01% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.63% |
| Q2 2025 | -2.78% |
| Q3 2025 | -1.82% |
| Q4 2025 | -2.08% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.90% |
| Q2 2026 | -1.37% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 21 | $1.5B | 7.80% | 6.91% | -1.37% | 79.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 22 | $1.5B | 8.11% | 6.63% | -0.90% | 78.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 22 | $1.5B | 8.53% | 7.08% | -2.08% | 81.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 25 | $1.5B | 9.25% | 7.26% | -1.82% | 79.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 25 | $1.5B | 9.09% | 6.64% | -2.78% | 78.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 28 | $1.5B | 10.16% | 7.15% | -0.63% | 79.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 33 | $1.5B | 10.62% | 6.86% | -0.01% | 81.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 38 | $1.5B | 10.71% | 5.15% | 0.30% | 80.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 41 | $1.5B | 10.56% | 5.06% | 0.59% | 79.4% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New Mexico
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandia Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Albuquerque, NM | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 11.4% | 0.15% | vs |
| Del Norte Credit UnionCredit union Los Alamos, NM | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 9.4% | 0.45% | vs |
| State Employees Credit UnionCredit union Santa Fe, NM | 46 out of 100, Below average | $1.3B | 11.4% | 4.46% | vs |
| First Financial Credit UnionCredit union Albuquerque, NM | 50 out of 100, Below average | $1.1B | 8.1% | 1.40% | vs |
| Kirtland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Albuquerque, NM | 71 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 12.4% | 0.79% | vs |
| Sunward Federal Credit UnionCredit union Albuquerque, NM | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $4.6B | 8.9% | 0.40% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at U.S. Eagle Federal Credit Union?
Yes. U.S. Eagle Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #808). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.5% of shares and deposits ($46.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 7.80%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
7 locations
Branches
U.S. Eagle Federal Credit Union lists 7 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Albuquerque, NM (4)
- Bernalillo, NM (1)
- Farmington, NM (1)
- Santa Fe, NM (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- U.S. Eagle Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 808
- RSSD ID
- 752176
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1935
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 129, Albuquerque, NM 87103
- Employees
- 315
Quick answers
U.S. Eagle Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is U.S. Eagle Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. U.S. Eagle Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #808). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is U.S. Eagle Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
21 out of 100 (Low), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does U.S. Eagle Federal Credit Union have?
7 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Albuquerque
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DSRM National BankBank Albuquerque, NM | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $4.4M | 84.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Main BankBank Albuquerque, NM | 82 out of 100, Strong | $245.2M | 11.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| First American BankBank Artesia, NM | 80 out of 100, Strong | $1.9B | 11.8% | 0.53% | vs |
| Citizens Bank of Las CrucesBank Las Cruces, NM | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 10.4% | 0.43% | vs |
| Sandia Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Albuquerque, NM | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 11.4% | 0.15% | vs |
| Santa Fe Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amarillo, TX | 73 out of 100, Strong | $214.8M | 12.9% | 0.48% | vs |