TellerScore

First U.S. Community Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Sacramento, California, in business for about 90 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $547.9M in total assets and $481.8M in member shares and deposits, with 5 offices.

First U.S. Community Credit Union has a TellerScore of 67 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 41% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 135th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (90/100, 5.2%); earnings contributes the least (33/100, 0.32%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion70/100
Net worth ratio: 11.95%
Loan quality69/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.92%
Earnings33/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.32%
Funding & liquidity86/100
Loans ÷ shares: 74.5% · 11.4% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage90/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 5.16%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 8 points (75 → 67), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 22 points.

TellerScore
637076Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202471
Q3 202471
Q4 202472
Q1 202576
Q2 202575
Q3 202575
Q4 202571
Q1 202663
Q2 202667
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.47%11.95%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202411.54%
Q3 202411.54%
Q4 202411.67%
Q1 202511.56%
Q2 202511.77%
Q3 202511.91%
Q4 202511.85%
Q1 202611.66%
Q2 202611.95%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.14%0.53%0.92%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.20%
Q3 20240.24%
Q4 20240.14%
Q1 20250.25%
Q2 20250.26%
Q3 20250.30%
Q4 20250.60%
Q1 20260.71%
Q2 20260.92%
Return on assets
-0.27%0.27%0.80%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.20%
Q3 20240.19%
Q4 20240.14%
Q1 20250.80%
Q2 20250.60%
Q3 20250.61%
Q4 20250.48%
Q1 2026-0.27%
Q2 20260.32%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202667$547.9M11.95%0.92%0.32%74.5%
Q1 202663$554.2M11.66%0.71%-0.27%71.7%
Q4 202571$548.6M11.85%0.60%0.48%72.5%
Q3 202575$544.6M11.91%0.30%0.61%72.0%
Q2 202575$543.7M11.77%0.26%0.60%73.1%
Q1 202576$552.5M11.56%0.25%0.80%72.1%
Q4 202472$537.7M11.67%0.14%0.14%74.3%
Q3 202471$544.2M11.54%0.24%0.19%72.7%
Q2 202471$541.8M11.54%0.20%0.20%72.0%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio11.95%
57th
Problem loans0.92%
34th
Net charge-offs0.60%
27th
Return on assets0.32%
19th
Loans to deposits74.5%
53rd
Uninsured deposits11.4%
12th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio5.2%
37th

Similar-size credit unions in California

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Cabrillo Credit UnionCredit union San Diego, CA59 out of 100, Moderate$573.5M9.5%0.92%vs
I.L.W.U. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Long Beach, CA67 out of 100, Moderate$607.5M9.9%0.89%vs
Excite Credit UnionCredit union San Jose, CA51 out of 100, Below average$613.8M6.9%0.54%vs
Commonwealth Central Credit UnionCredit union San Jose, CA80 out of 100, Strong$624.9M14.2%0.41%vs
Wheelhouse Credit UnionCredit union San Diego, CA69 out of 100, Moderate$459.7M8.7%0.13%vs
Gain Federal Credit UnionCredit union Burbank, CA60 out of 100, Moderate$454.0M8.1%0.44%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at First U.S. Community Credit Union?

Yes. First U.S. Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68474). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 11.4% of shares and deposits ($55.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 11.95%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

5 locations

Branches

First U.S. Community Credit Union lists 5 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, First U.S. Community Credit Union reported 113 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493002R8QX1FQSB8Z06): 80 originated ($15,890,000 total), 19 denied, and 12 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 18.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
First U.S. Community Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
68474
RSSD ID
1016370
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1936
Headquarters
580 University Ave, Sacramento, CA 95825
Employees
78

Quick answers

First U.S. Community Credit Union: common questions

Is First U.S. Community Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. First U.S. Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68474). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is First U.S. Community Credit Union's TellerScore?

67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does First U.S. Community Credit Union have?

5 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Sacramento

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Sacramento Credit UnionCredit union Sacramento, CA96 out of 100, Very strong$858.3M15.1%0.09%vs
Bank of StocktonBank Stockton, CA94 out of 100, Very strong$5.0B19.9%0.08%vs
Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA92 out of 100, Very strong$1.7B15.5%0.60%vs
SoFi Bank, National AssociationBank Cottonwood Heights, UT88 out of 100, Very strong$56.8B13.3%0.08%vs
El Dorado Savings Bank, F.S.B.Bank Placerville, CA84 out of 100, Strong$2.4B13.4%0.28%vs
Beal Bank USABank Las Vegas, NV80 out of 100, Strong$11.0B21.9%0.78%vs