Headquartered in Burbank, California, Gain Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $454.0M in total assets and $424.1M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1940.
Gain Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 60 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 21% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 177th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 57% loans-to-deposits, 11% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (23/100, 0.09%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (62 → 60), mostly because the capital cushion component weakened by 5 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 65 |
| Q3 2024 | 62 |
| Q4 2024 | 61 |
| Q1 2025 | 64 |
| Q2 2025 | 62 |
| Q3 2025 | 63 |
| Q4 2025 | 60 |
| Q1 2026 | 61 |
| Q2 2026 | 60 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.67% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.64% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.56% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.57% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.76% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.14% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.35% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.44% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.09% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 60 | $454.0M | 8.14% | 0.44% | 0.09% | 57.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 61 | $439.3M | 8.38% | 0.35% | 0.07% | 59.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 60 | $442.0M | 8.31% | 0.31% | -0.07% | 59.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 63 | $428.9M | 8.76% | 0.33% | 0.07% | 59.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 62 | $438.3M | 8.57% | 0.36% | 0.09% | 58.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 64 | $439.9M | 8.56% | 0.26% | 0.28% | 58.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 61 | $432.5M | 8.64% | 0.47% | 0.09% | 60.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 62 | $437.6M | 8.59% | 0.36% | 0.10% | 61.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $432.0M | 8.67% | 0.07% | 0.10% | 63.0% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wheelhouse Credit UnionCredit union San Diego, CA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $459.7M | 8.7% | 0.13% | vs |
| Aerospace Federal Credit UnionCredit union Los Angeles, CA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $445.7M | 9.5% | 0.30% | vs |
| Mocse Federal Credit UnionCredit union Modesto, CA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $425.5M | 11.1% | 0.85% | vs |
| Glendale Area Schools Credit UnionCredit union Glendale, CA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $422.1M | 13.1% | 1.01% | vs |
| Yolo Federal Credit UnionCredit union Woodland, CA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $412.4M | 13.0% | 0.78% | vs |
| Eagle Community Credit UnionCredit union Lake Forest, CA | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $409.2M | 9.9% | 0.49% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Gain Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Gain Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3943). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.6% of shares and deposits ($44.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.14%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Gain Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Burbank, CA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Gain Federal Credit Union reported 226 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300M0SDF90SCNIY89): 149 originated ($26,795,000 total), 53 denied, and 24 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 26.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Gain Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 3943
- RSSD ID
- 256571
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1940
- Headquarters
- 1800 W. Magnolia Blvd, Burbank, CA 91506
- Employees
- 66
Quick answers
Gain Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Gain Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Gain Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3943). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Gain Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
60 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Gain Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Burbank
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 63.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Sunkist Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Valencia, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $3.8M | 33.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| California Adventist Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glendale, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $44.7M | 20.1% | 0.04% | vs |
| Asian Pacific National BankBank San Gabriel, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $56.9M | 20.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Hana Bank USA, National AssociationBank Fort Lee, NJ | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $835.2M | 25.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| American Plus Bank, N.A.Bank Arcadia, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $935.0M | 16.5% | 0.04% | vs |