Wheelhouse Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in San Diego, California, in business for about 92 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $459.7M in total assets and $409.8M in member shares and deposits, with 5 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Wheelhouse Credit Union scores 69/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 48% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 124th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (97/100; 1.3%), and its lowest is capital cushion (37/100; 8.73%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 10 points (59 → 69), mostly because the earnings component improved by 42 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 55 |
| Q3 2024 | 56 |
| Q4 2024 | 57 |
| Q1 2025 | 59 |
| Q2 2025 | 59 |
| Q3 2025 | 60 |
| Q4 2025 | 65 |
| Q1 2026 | 62 |
| Q2 2026 | 69 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.54% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.79% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.98% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.02% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.39% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.28% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.73% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.13% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.08% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.29% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 69 | $459.7M | 8.73% | 0.13% | 1.29% | 93.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 62 | $456.8M | 8.28% | 0.04% | 0.33% | 91.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 65 | $448.1M | 8.39% | 0.03% | 0.72% | 94.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 60 | $425.0M | 8.02% | 0.04% | 0.22% | 91.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 59 | $420.1M | 7.98% | 0.08% | 0.26% | 91.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 59 | $427.9M | 7.79% | 0.06% | 0.21% | 88.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 57 | $441.6M | 7.54% | 0.08% | 0.13% | 90.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 56 | $438.5M | 7.38% | 0.03% | -0.03% | 92.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 55 | $439.5M | 7.36% | 0.04% | -0.08% | 93.3% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gain Federal Credit UnionCredit union Burbank, CA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $454.0M | 8.1% | 0.44% | vs |
| Aerospace Federal Credit UnionCredit union Los Angeles, CA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $445.7M | 9.5% | 0.30% | vs |
| Mocse Federal Credit UnionCredit union Modesto, CA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $425.5M | 11.1% | 0.85% | vs |
| Glendale Area Schools Credit UnionCredit union Glendale, CA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $422.1M | 13.1% | 1.01% | vs |
| Yolo Federal Credit UnionCredit union Woodland, CA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $412.4M | 13.0% | 0.78% | vs |
| Eagle Community Credit UnionCredit union Lake Forest, CA | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $409.2M | 9.9% | 0.49% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Wheelhouse Credit Union?
Yes. Wheelhouse Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61003). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.3% of shares and deposits ($38.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.73%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
5 locations
Branches
Wheelhouse Credit Union lists 5 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- San Diego, CA (3)
- Chula Vista, CA (1)
- El Cajon, CA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Wheelhouse Credit Union reported 224 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300H83ZXQ4TDSXI83): 143 originated ($24,445,000 total), 15 denied, and 60 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 9.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Wheelhouse Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 61003
- RSSD ID
- 393298
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1934
- Headquarters
- Po Box 719099, San Diego, CA 92171
- Employees
- 89
Quick answers
Wheelhouse Credit Union: common questions
Is Wheelhouse Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Wheelhouse Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61003). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Wheelhouse Credit Union's TellerScore?
69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Wheelhouse Credit Union have?
5 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near San Diego
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Certified Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Monte, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $925.3M | 20.7% | 0.37% | vs |
| San Diego County Credit UnionCredit union San Diego, CA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $9.5B | 19.8% | 0.20% | vs |
| California Coast Credit UnionCredit union San Diego, CA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $3.5B | 13.9% | 0.26% | vs |
| Home Bank of CaliforniaBank San Diego, CA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $255.4M | 12.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Sag-Aftra Federal Credit UnionCredit union Burbank, CA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $335.6M | 13.1% | 0.63% | vs |
| Mission Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Diego, CA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $7.3B | 12.3% | 0.15% | vs |