Central Valley Firefighters Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Fresno, California, in business for about 91 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $49.5M in total assets and $42.5M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Central Valley Firefighters Credit Union scores 87/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 83% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 23rd. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (99/100; 61% loans-to-deposits, 5% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (75/100; 1.37%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 8 points (79 → 87), mostly because the earnings component improved by 32 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 78 |
| Q3 2024 | 79 |
| Q4 2024 | 82 |
| Q1 2025 | 84 |
| Q2 2025 | 79 |
| Q3 2025 | 80 |
| Q4 2025 | 76 |
| Q1 2026 | 82 |
| Q2 2026 | 87 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.93% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.48% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.45% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.73% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.54% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.42% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.05% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.37% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 87 | $49.5M | 13.73% | 0.42% | 1.37% | 61.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 82 | $49.9M | 13.18% | 0.54% | 1.05% | 61.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 76 | $48.4M | 13.34% | 0.78% | 0.61% | 63.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 80 | $48.3M | 13.22% | 0.42% | 0.65% | 61.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 79 | $46.8M | 13.45% | 0.52% | 0.57% | 63.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 84 | $47.1M | 13.29% | 0.20% | 0.87% | 62.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 82 | $45.7M | 13.48% | 0.28% | 0.63% | 63.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 79 | $45.8M | 13.32% | 0.50% | 0.67% | 62.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 78 | $46.6M | 12.93% | 0.46% | 0.63% | 61.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fresno Police Department Credit UnionCredit union Fresno, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $49.5M | 23.3% | 0.06% | vs |
| United Catholics Federal Credit UnionCredit union Covina, CA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $49.3M | 9.8% | 0.02% | vs |
| Dow Great Western Credit UnionCredit union Antioch, CA | 52 out of 100, Below average | $48.2M | 7.8% | 0.63% | vs |
| Silverado Credit UnionCredit union Angwin, CA | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $47.9M | 11.7% | 1.12% | vs |
| U.P.S. Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ontario, CA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $51.8M | 7.5% | 0.26% | vs |
| Inland Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fontana, CA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $54.0M | 8.7% | 0.18% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Central Valley Firefighters Credit Union?
Yes. Central Valley Firefighters Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68008). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.4% of shares and deposits ($2.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.73%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Central Valley Firefighters Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Fresno, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Central Valley Firefighters Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68008
- RSSD ID
- 743594
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1935
- Headquarters
- 5300 N Fresno St, Fresno, CA 93710
- Employees
- 7
Quick answers
Central Valley Firefighters Credit Union: common questions
Is Central Valley Firefighters Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Central Valley Firefighters Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68008). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Central Valley Firefighters Credit Union's TellerScore?
87 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Central Valley Firefighters Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Fresno
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fresno Grangers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fresno, CA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $25.9M | 24.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Educational Employees Credit UnionCredit union Fresno, CA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $5.4B | 14.6% | 0.20% | vs |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Fresno Police Department Credit UnionCredit union Fresno, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $49.5M | 23.3% | 0.06% | vs |
| Murphy BankBank Fresno, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $357.2M | 14.9% | 0.39% | vs |
| Greater Valley Credit UnionCredit union Fresno, CA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $34.4M | 14.4% | 0.00% | vs |