Headquartered in Connellsville, Pennsylvania, Glass Cap Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $45.4M in total assets and $36.9M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1960.
Glass Cap Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 89 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 87% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 42nd. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 18.28%); loan quality contributes the least (75/100, 0.76%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (94 → 89), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 21 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 90 |
| Q3 2024 | 93 |
| Q4 2024 | 92 |
| Q1 2025 | 94 |
| Q2 2025 | 94 |
| Q3 2025 | 90 |
| Q4 2025 | 88 |
| Q1 2026 | 86 |
| Q2 2026 | 89 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.23% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 16.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 17.38% |
| Q4 2025 | 18.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 17.80% |
| Q2 2026 | 18.28% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.99% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.76% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.46% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.56% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.47% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 89 | $45.4M | 18.28% | 0.76% | 1.47% | 50.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 86 | $45.6M | 17.80% | 0.99% | 1.33% | 50.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 88 | $44.1M | 18.05% | 1.35% | 2.56% | 52.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 90 | $43.8M | 17.38% | 1.17% | 2.40% | 54.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 94 | $44.9M | 16.35% | 0.66% | 2.27% | 53.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 94 | $45.7M | 15.45% | 0.71% | 2.08% | 53.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 92 | $44.0M | 15.53% | 0.94% | 2.39% | 56.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 93 | $43.7M | 15.17% | 0.79% | 2.60% | 57.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 90 | $44.4M | 14.23% | 0.91% | 2.46% | 55.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Districts Credit UnionCredit union Gibsonia, PA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $45.4M | 15.4% | 4.70% | vs |
| R-S Bellco Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Brighton, PA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $44.5M | 7.2% | 0.86% | vs |
| Wyrope Williamsport Federal Credit UnionCredit union S Williamsport, PA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $43.8M | 14.6% | 1.08% | vs |
| Bessemer System Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenville, PA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $47.3M | 11.7% | 0.65% | vs |
| York Educational Federal Credit UnionCredit union York, PA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $43.5M | 10.7% | 0.16% | vs |
| Vantage Trust Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wilkes Barre, PA | 50 out of 100, Below average | $47.7M | 7.3% | 1.23% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Glass Cap Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Glass Cap Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13733). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($14K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 18.28%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Glass Cap Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Connellsville, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Glass Cap Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 13733
- RSSD ID
- 244783
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1960
- Headquarters
- 241 N Pittsburgh St, Connellsville, PA 15425
- Employees
- 10
Quick answers
Glass Cap Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Glass Cap Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Glass Cap Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13733). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Glass Cap Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
89 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Glass Cap Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Connellsville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mt Pleasant Area School Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mount Pleasant, PA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $2.3M | 25.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Westmoreland Water Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $23.5M | 18.9% | 0.12% | vs |
| Firstenergy Choice Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $51.6M | 21.3% | 0.19% | vs |
| Fayette Federal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Uniontown, PA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $19.8M | 14.3% | 0.41% | vs |
| Fayette County School Employees Credit UnionCredit union Uniontown, PA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $22.2M | 20.0% | 0.89% | vs |
| Valley 1st Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Monessen, PA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $106.9M | 23.1% | 0.75% | vs |