Gateway Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Clarksville, Tennessee, in business for about 67 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $16.3M in total assets and $14.8M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Gateway Credit Union has a TellerScore of 60 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 22% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 125 credit unions headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 103rd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (93/100, 68% loans-to-deposits, 1% uninsured); capital cushion contributes the least (34/100, 8.41%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 10 points (50 → 60), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 57 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 45 |
| Q3 2024 | 50 |
| Q4 2024 | 44 |
| Q1 2025 | 42 |
| Q2 2025 | 50 |
| Q3 2025 | 30 |
| Q4 2025 | 49 |
| Q1 2026 | 55 |
| Q2 2026 | 60 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.89% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.91% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.49% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.48% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.41% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.86% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.99% |
| Q1 2025 | 3.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.92% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.70% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q3 2025 | -1.02% |
| Q4 2025 | -1.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.50% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.51% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 60 | $16.3M | 8.41% | 0.70% | 0.51% | 67.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 55 | $15.9M | 8.48% | 1.09% | 0.50% | 73.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 49 | $15.7M | 8.49% | 0.78% | -1.23% | 75.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 30 | $15.7M | 9.01% | 2.92% | -1.02% | 78.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 50 | $15.5M | 10.24% | 2.39% | 0.72% | 75.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 42 | $15.7M | 9.91% | 3.31% | 0.62% | 71.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 44 | $14.6M | 10.53% | 2.99% | 0.69% | 81.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 50 | $15.2M | 9.89% | 2.11% | 0.57% | 78.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 45 | $13.7M | 8.08% | 1.86% | 0.56% | 73.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Tennessee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tennessee River Federal Credit UnionCredit union Counce, TN | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $16.3M | 33.2% | 0.25% | vs |
| Your Best Credit UnionCredit union Nashville, TN | 70 out of 100, Strong | $16.0M | 15.2% | 0.32% | vs |
| Skyline Credit UnionCredit union Nashville, TN | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $16.8M | 24.3% | 2.95% | vs |
| Enlighten Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jackson, TN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $16.8M | 14.3% | 0.69% | vs |
| Parthenon Federal Credit UnionCredit union Nashville, TN | 42 out of 100, Below average | $17.1M | 16.1% | 6.04% | vs |
| The West Tennessee Credit UnionCredit union Atoka, TN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $17.9M | 11.5% | 0.63% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Gateway Credit Union?
Yes. Gateway Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68171). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.8% of shares and deposits ($119K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.41%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Gateway Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Clarksville, TN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Gateway Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68171
- RSSD ID
- 316297
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1959
- Headquarters
- 100 Otis Smith Dr, Clarksville, TN 37043
- Employees
- 7
Quick answers
Gateway Credit Union: common questions
Is Gateway Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Gateway Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68171). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Gateway Credit Union's TellerScore?
60 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Gateway Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Clarksville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $478.3M | 17.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| Johnsonville TVA Employees Credit UnionCredit union Camden, TN | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $180.7M | 16.4% | 0.73% | vs |
| The Farmers BankBank Portland, TN | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $942.8M | 15.1% | 0.53% | vs |
| Elkton Bank & Trust CompanyBank Elkton, KY | 82 out of 100, Strong | $199.1M | 12.6% | 0.12% | vs |
| United Southern BankBank Hopkinsville, KY | 81 out of 100, Strong | $353.7M | 12.7% | 0.37% | vs |
| Credit Union for Robertson CountyCredit union Springfield, TN | 80 out of 100, Strong | $85.3M | 13.1% | 0.59% | vs |