TellerScore

Gorman-Rupp & Associates Credit Union is a non-federally insured state credit union headquartered in Mansfield, Ohio. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $16.7M in total assets and $15.1M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Gorman-Rupp & Associates Credit Union scores 69/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 38% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 102nd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (98/100; 0.8%), and its lowest is capital cushion (42/100; 9.19%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion42/100
Net worth ratio: 9.19%
Loan quality96/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.12%
Earnings44/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.59%
Funding & liquidity93/100
Loans ÷ shares: 66.9% · 0.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage98/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.80%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (71 → 69), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 13 points.

TellerScore
596571Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202460
Q3 202466
Q4 202459
Q1 202568
Q2 202571
Q3 202567
Q4 202569
Q1 202668
Q2 202669
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.22%9.44%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20249.16%
Q3 20249.44%
Q4 20249.40%
Q1 20258.98%
Q2 20259.37%
Q3 20259.00%
Q4 20258.95%
Q1 20269.01%
Q2 20269.19%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.12%0.52%0.93%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.79%
Q3 20240.31%
Q4 20240.93%
Q1 20250.16%
Q2 20250.12%
Q3 20250.38%
Q4 20250.14%
Q1 20260.13%
Q2 20260.12%
Return on assets
0.51%0.72%0.92%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.55%
Q3 20240.60%
Q4 20240.51%
Q1 20250.68%
Q2 20250.92%
Q3 20250.76%
Q4 20250.65%
Q1 20260.53%
Q2 20260.59%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202669$16.7M9.19%0.12%0.59%66.9%
Q1 202668$16.7M9.01%0.13%0.53%65.0%
Q4 202569$16.6M8.95%0.14%0.65%64.5%
Q3 202567$16.4M9.00%0.38%0.76%67.1%
Q2 202571$15.5M9.37%0.12%0.92%73.3%
Q1 202568$15.7M8.98%0.16%0.68%71.8%
Q4 202459$14.7M9.40%0.93%0.51%79.2%
Q3 202466$14.6M9.44%0.31%0.60%81.4%
Q2 202460$14.7M9.16%0.79%0.55%79.1%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.19%
10th
Problem loans0.12%
79th
Net charge-offs0.11%
56th
Return on assets0.59%
47th
Loans to deposits66.9%
38th
Uninsured deposits0.0%
81st
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio0.8%
69th

Similar-size credit unions in Ohio

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
North Coast Credit UnionCredit union Fairview Park, OH62 out of 100, Moderate$16.7M41.5%2.45%vs
Holy Family Parma Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH60 out of 100, Moderate$16.8M19.5%5.49%vs
Ohio Teamsters Credit UnionCredit union Independence, OH84 out of 100, Strong$17.1M26.8%0.52%vs
Northwestern Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bryan, OH64 out of 100, Moderate$16.1M9.0%0.35%vs
Bse Credit UnionCredit union Cleveland, OH72 out of 100, Strong$17.3M9.9%0.07%vs
Local Union 392 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH75 out of 100, Strong$17.5M15.9%2.09%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Gorman-Rupp & Associates Credit Union?

Gorman-Rupp & Associates Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.

An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 9.19%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Gorman-Rupp & Associates Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Gorman-Rupp & Associates Credit Union
Type
Non-federally insured state credit union
NCUA charter #
96719
RSSD ID
365491
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Headquarters
PO Box 1226, Mansfield, OH 44901
Employees
6

Quick answers

Gorman-Rupp & Associates Credit Union: common questions

Is Gorman-Rupp & Associates Credit Union NCUA insured?

Gorman-Rupp & Associates Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.

What is Gorman-Rupp & Associates Credit Union's TellerScore?

69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Gorman-Rupp & Associates Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Mansfield

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
C E S Credit UnionCredit union Mount Vernon, OH91 out of 100, Very strong$244.3M13.1%0.16%vs
Ashland Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ashland, OH84 out of 100, Strong$23.1M12.3%0.10%vs
Sutton BankBank Attica, OH77 out of 100, Strong$1.7B10.0%0.02%vs
Pillar Credit UnionCredit union Marion, OH76 out of 100, Strong$134.8M11.6%0.60%vs
First Federal Bank of OhioBank Galion, OH75 out of 100, Strong$282.9M13.7%0.93%vs
Civista BankBank Sandusky, OH75 out of 100, Strong$4.3B12.7%0.92%vs