Headquartered in Fairview Park, Ohio, North Coast Credit Union is a non-federally insured state credit union with $16.7M in total assets and $9.7M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1958.
North Coast Credit Union has a TellerScore of 62 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 24% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 140th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 41.45%); loan quality contributes the least (18/100, 2.45%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 12 points (74 → 62), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 41 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 76 |
| Q3 2024 | 80 |
| Q4 2024 | 80 |
| Q1 2025 | 80 |
| Q2 2025 | 74 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 69 |
| Q2 2026 | 62 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 41.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 42.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 43.45% |
| Q1 2025 | 43.40% |
| Q2 2025 | 43.41% |
| Q3 2025 | 43.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 41.85% |
| Q1 2026 | 41.80% |
| Q2 2026 | 41.45% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.58% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.45% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.58% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.27% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.14% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 62 | $16.7M | 41.45% | 2.45% | 0.14% | 75.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 69 | $16.6M | 41.80% | 1.71% | 0.27% | 77.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $16.5M | 41.85% | 1.19% | 0.31% | 78.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $16.1M | 43.12% | 1.39% | 0.55% | 83.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $15.9M | 43.41% | 1.24% | 0.52% | 87.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 80 | $15.9M | 43.40% | 0.35% | 0.45% | 88.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 80 | $15.8M | 43.45% | 0.42% | 0.58% | 91.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 80 | $16.2M | 42.32% | 0.58% | 0.62% | 87.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $16.5M | 41.49% | 1.04% | 0.62% | 85.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holy Family Parma Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $16.8M | 19.5% | 5.49% | vs |
| Gorman-Rupp & Associates Credit UnionCredit union Mansfield, OH | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $16.7M | 9.2% | 0.12% | vs |
| Ohio Teamsters Credit UnionCredit union Independence, OH | 84 out of 100, Strong | $17.1M | 26.8% | 0.52% | vs |
| Bse Credit UnionCredit union Cleveland, OH | 72 out of 100, Strong | $17.3M | 9.9% | 0.07% | vs |
| Northwestern Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bryan, OH | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $16.1M | 9.0% | 0.35% | vs |
| Local Union 392 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 75 out of 100, Strong | $17.5M | 15.9% | 2.09% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at North Coast Credit Union?
North Coast Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 41.45%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
North Coast Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Fairview Park, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- North Coast Credit Union
- Type
- Non-federally insured state credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 95786
- RSSD ID
- 148096
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1958
- Headquarters
- 22735 Lorain Rd, Fairview Park, OH 44126
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
North Coast Credit Union: common questions
Is North Coast Credit Union NCUA insured?
North Coast Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
What is North Coast Credit Union's TellerScore?
62 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does North Coast Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Fairview Park
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit First National AssociationBank Brook Park, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $39.8M | 98.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Wiremen'S Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $40.6M | 17.0% | 0.11% | vs |
| Lormet Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amherst, OH | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $283.3M | 13.7% | 0.15% | vs |
| Cleveland Selfreliance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $113.7M | 17.3% | 0.01% | vs |
| Medina County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wadsworth, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $151.3M | 12.3% | 0.09% | vs |
| Acme Federal Credit UnionCredit union Eastlake, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $15.2M | 18.9% | 0.18% | vs |