Northwestern Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Bryan, Ohio, in business for about 76 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $16.1M in total assets and $14.6M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Northwestern Federal Credit Union scores 64/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 28% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 135th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 35% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (25/100; 0.12%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (67 → 64), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 21 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 61 |
| Q3 2024 | 64 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 69 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 69 |
| Q4 2025 | 67 |
| Q1 2026 | 62 |
| Q2 2026 | 64 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.37% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.22% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.18% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.72% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.61% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.99% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.35% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.12% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 64 | $16.1M | 8.99% | 0.35% | 0.12% | 35.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 62 | $16.8M | 8.61% | 0.38% | 0.10% | 34.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 67 | $16.3M | 8.80% | 0.39% | 0.64% | 37.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 69 | $16.3M | 8.72% | 0.19% | 0.73% | 35.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $17.0M | 8.18% | 0.16% | 0.66% | 33.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | $16.6M | 8.22% | 0.00% | 0.66% | 33.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $16.2M | 8.22% | 0.19% | 0.47% | 36.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $15.6M | 8.37% | 0.43% | 0.43% | 39.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 61 | $15.2M | 8.37% | 0.53% | 0.19% | 39.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gorman-Rupp & Associates Credit UnionCredit union Mansfield, OH | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $16.7M | 9.2% | 0.12% | vs |
| North Coast Credit UnionCredit union Fairview Park, OH | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $16.7M | 41.5% | 2.45% | vs |
| Holy Family Parma Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $16.8M | 19.5% | 5.49% | vs |
| The Way Credit UnionCredit union New Knoxville, OH | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $15.4M | 9.0% | — | vs |
| Acme Federal Credit UnionCredit union Eastlake, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $15.2M | 18.9% | 0.18% | vs |
| Ohio Teamsters Credit UnionCredit union Independence, OH | 84 out of 100, Strong | $17.1M | 26.8% | 0.52% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Northwestern Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Northwestern Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6949). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.99%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Northwestern Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Amherst, NY (1)
- Bryan, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Northwestern Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 6949
- RSSD ID
- 399683
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1950
- Headquarters
- 234 N Main Street, Bryan, OH 43506
- Employees
- 5
Quick answers
Northwestern Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Northwestern Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Northwestern Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6949). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Northwestern Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Northwestern Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bryan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Superior Credit Union, IncCredit union Lima, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $2.0B | 15.2% | 0.20% | vs |
| Genfed Financial Credit UnionCredit union Akron, OH | 79 out of 100, Strong | $335.9M | 16.8% | 1.38% | vs |
| Farmers State BankBank Lagrange, IN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 10.8% | 0.02% | vs |
| Christo Rey Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ney, OH | 71 out of 100, Strong | $3.6M | 8.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Hicksville BankBank Hicksville, OH | 71 out of 100, Strong | $220.6M | 9.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Citizens National Bank of BlufftonBank Bluffton, OH | 71 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 11.0% | 0.66% | vs |