Pillar Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Marion, Ohio, in business for about 66 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $134.8M in total assets and $120.4M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Pillar Credit Union scores 76/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 68% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 75th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (94/100; 3.1%), and its lowest is capital cushion (66/100; 11.64%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (71 → 76), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 10 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 69 |
| Q3 2024 | 69 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 68 |
| Q2 2025 | 71 |
| Q3 2025 | 69 |
| Q4 2025 | 69 |
| Q1 2026 | 69 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.77% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.72% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.61% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.72% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.64% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.64% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.58% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.89% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.60% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.90% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.17% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $134.8M | 11.64% | 0.60% | 1.17% | 67.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 69 | $128.0M | 10.64% | 0.89% | 0.90% | 65.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 69 | $124.4M | 10.72% | 0.95% | 0.98% | 66.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 69 | $120.8M | 10.81% | 1.04% | 1.05% | 68.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $119.9M | 10.61% | 0.73% | 1.03% | 68.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $118.6M | 10.38% | 0.69% | 0.67% | 68.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $113.0M | 10.72% | 0.71% | 0.65% | 71.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 69 | $110.6M | 10.77% | 0.58% | 0.64% | 73.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 69 | $109.8M | 10.66% | 0.53% | 0.59% | 73.6% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Cincinnati School Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 78 out of 100, Strong | $135.1M | 13.4% | 0.46% | vs |
| Treadwell Credit UnionCredit union Dayton, OH | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $134.2M | 9.0% | 0.87% | vs |
| Firefighters & Company Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dayton, OH | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $129.4M | 9.5% | 1.24% | vs |
| Community One Credit Union of OhioCredit union North Canton, OH | 80 out of 100, Strong | $129.3M | 13.0% | 0.62% | vs |
| Education First Credit Union, Inc.Credit union Columbus, OH | 54 out of 100, Below average | $145.7M | 10.0% | 2.13% | vs |
| Hancock Federal Credit UnionCredit union Findlay, OH | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $118.4M | 8.8% | 0.58% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Pillar Credit Union?
Yes. Pillar Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61324). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.1% of shares and deposits ($6.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.64%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Pillar Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Mansfield, OH (1)
- Marion, OH (1)
- Mount Gilead, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Pillar Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 61324
- RSSD ID
- 42390
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1960
- Headquarters
- 300 Barks Road East, Marion, OH 43302
- Employees
- 38
Quick answers
Pillar Credit Union: common questions
Is Pillar Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Pillar Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61324). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Pillar Credit Union's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Pillar Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Marion
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C E S Credit UnionCredit union Mount Vernon, OH | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $244.3M | 13.1% | 0.16% | vs |
| Fidelity Federal Savings and Loan Association of DelawareBank Delaware, OH | 82 out of 100, Strong | $131.6M | 17.0% | 0.04% | vs |
| The Mt. Victory State BankBank Mount Victory, OH | 80 out of 100, Strong | $23.4M | 10.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| The First Citizens National Bank of Upper SanduskyBank Upper Sandusky, OH | 78 out of 100, Strong | $389.9M | 12.6% | 0.01% | vs |
| First Federal Bank of OhioBank Galion, OH | 75 out of 100, Strong | $282.9M | 13.7% | 0.93% | vs |
| The Union Bank CompanyBank Columbus Grove, OH | 74 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 10.8% | 0.12% | vs |