Heekin Can Empl Credit Union (NCUA charter #96821) is based in Cincinnati, Ohio. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $279K in total assets and $64K in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Heekin Can Empl Credit Union scores 55/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 15% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 169th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 75.26%), and its lowest is earnings (0/100; -8.59%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (52 → 55), mostly because the funding & liquidity component improved by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 47 |
| Q4 2024 | 46 |
| Q1 2025 | 50 |
| Q2 2025 | 52 |
| Q3 2025 | 50 |
| Q4 2025 | 50 |
| Q1 2026 | 55 |
| Q2 2026 | 55 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 71.53% |
| Q3 2024 | 72.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 77.19% |
| Q1 2025 | 74.78% |
| Q2 2025 | 72.72% |
| Q3 2025 | 76.48% |
| Q4 2025 | 77.70% |
| Q1 2026 | 75.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 75.26% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 20.19% |
| Q1 2025 | 21.62% |
| Q2 2025 | 18.95% |
| Q3 2025 | 18.55% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 4.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -1.86% |
| Q3 2024 | -2.88% |
| Q4 2024 | -4.47% |
| Q1 2025 | -6.58% |
| Q2 2025 | -6.33% |
| Q3 2025 | -7.09% |
| Q4 2025 | -7.74% |
| Q1 2026 | -8.37% |
| Q2 2026 | -8.59% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 55 | $279K | 75.26% | 3.00% | -8.59% | 55.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 55 | $286K | 75.62% | 4.11% | -8.37% | 60.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 50 | $286K | 77.70% | 14.45% | -7.74% | 86.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 50 | $299K | 76.48% | 18.55% | -7.09% | 89.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 52 | $322K | 72.72% | 18.95% | -6.33% | 75.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 50 | $320K | 74.78% | 21.62% | -6.58% | 86.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 46 | $317K | 77.19% | 20.19% | -4.47% | 110.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 47 | $347K | 72.39% | 12.26% | -2.88% | 108.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $357K | 71.53% | 0.00% | -1.86% | 129.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wright-Dunbar Area Credit UnionCredit union Dayton, OH | 54 out of 100, Below average | $360K | 18.5% | 24.93% | vs |
| Cleveland Church of Christ Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cleveland, OH | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $365K | 11.9% | 0.36% | vs |
| Mahoning Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Youngstown, OH | 50 out of 100, Below average | $376K | 10.2% | 1.80% | vs |
| Mt Zion Woodlawn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $142K | 9.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Shaker Heights Federal Credit UnionCredit union Shaker Heights, OH | 54 out of 100, Below average | $1.2M | 24.3% | 15.96% | vs |
| Ibew 141 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Clairsvil, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $1.3M | 19.6% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Heekin Can Empl Credit Union?
Heekin Can Empl Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 75.26%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Heekin Can Empl Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Cincinnati, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Heekin Can Empl Credit Union
- Type
- Non-federally insured state credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 96821
- RSSD ID
- 273091
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1900
- Headquarters
- 8200 Broadwell Rd, Cincinnati, OH 45244
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
Heekin Can Empl Credit Union: common questions
Is Heekin Can Empl Credit Union NCUA insured?
Heekin Can Empl Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
What is Heekin Can Empl Credit Union's TellerScore?
55 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Heekin Can Empl Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cincinnati
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Superior Credit Union, IncCredit union Lima, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $2.0B | 15.2% | 0.20% | vs |
| Cincinnati Interagency Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $30.8M | 18.2% | 0.82% | vs |
| Children'S Medical Center Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $46.8M | 20.3% | 0.52% | vs |
| Northern Kentucky Federal Credit UnionCredit union Highland Height, KY | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $43.1M | 14.0% | 0.29% | vs |
| Deca Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $7.6M | 18.9% | 0.45% | vs |
| St. James Parish Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $5.9M | 21.8% | 0.00% | vs |