Shaker Heights Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #3787) is based in Shaker Heights, Ohio. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.2M in total assets and $912K in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Shaker Heights Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 54 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 13% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 173rd. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 24.32%); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 15.96%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (55 → 54).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 56 |
| Q3 2024 | 53 |
| Q4 2024 | 53 |
| Q1 2025 | 54 |
| Q2 2025 | 55 |
| Q3 2025 | 55 |
| Q4 2025 | 54 |
| Q1 2026 | 54 |
| Q2 2026 | 54 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 22.63% |
| Q3 2024 | 22.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 23.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 23.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 23.18% |
| Q3 2025 | 23.66% |
| Q4 2025 | 23.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 23.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 24.32% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.37% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.16% |
| Q4 2024 | 17.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.42% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.90% |
| Q4 2025 | 17.09% |
| Q1 2026 | 19.51% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.96% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.01% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 54 | $1.2M | 24.32% | 15.96% | 0.01% | 50.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 54 | $1.2M | 23.73% | 19.51% | 0.01% | 42.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 54 | $1.2M | 23.83% | 17.09% | 0.01% | 45.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 55 | $1.2M | 23.66% | 14.90% | 0.01% | 50.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 55 | $1.3M | 23.18% | 14.42% | 0.02% | 51.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 54 | $1.3M | 23.19% | 15.11% | 0.02% | 51.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 53 | $1.3M | 23.02% | 17.37% | 0.04% | 56.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 53 | $1.3M | 22.68% | 16.16% | 0.05% | 59.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 56 | $1.3M | 22.63% | 8.37% | 0.07% | 63.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ibew 141 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Clairsvil, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $1.3M | 19.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| 540 I.B.E.W. Credit UnionCredit union Massillon, OH | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5M | 11.6% | 2.24% | vs |
| Mahoning Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Youngstown, OH | 50 out of 100, Below average | $376K | 10.2% | 1.80% | vs |
| Cleveland Church of Christ Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cleveland, OH | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $365K | 11.9% | 0.36% | vs |
| Wright-Dunbar Area Credit UnionCredit union Dayton, OH | 54 out of 100, Below average | $360K | 18.5% | 24.93% | vs |
| M G Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Marysville, OH | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $2.1M | 37.0% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Shaker Heights Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Shaker Heights Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3787). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 24.32%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Shaker Heights Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Shaker Heights, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Shaker Heights Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 3787
- RSSD ID
- 468879
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1940
- Headquarters
- 3400 Lee Rd, Shaker Heights, OH 44120
- Employees
- 1
Quick answers
Shaker Heights Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Shaker Heights Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Shaker Heights Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3787). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Shaker Heights Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
54 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Shaker Heights Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Shaker Heights
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit First National AssociationBank Brook Park, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $39.8M | 98.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Wiremen'S Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $40.6M | 17.0% | 0.11% | vs |
| Solon/Chagrin Falls Federal Credit UnionCredit union Solon, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $9.6M | 19.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| Acme Federal Credit UnionCredit union Eastlake, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $15.2M | 18.9% | 0.18% | vs |
| Cleveland Selfreliance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $113.7M | 17.3% | 0.01% | vs |
| Medina County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wadsworth, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $151.3M | 12.3% | 0.09% | vs |