Headquartered in Hughestown, Pennsylvania, Highway Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $35.0M in total assets and $29.3M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1971.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Highway Federal Credit Union scores 75/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 52% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 138th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 18.15%), and its lowest is loan quality (33/100; 2.00%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 18 points (93 → 75), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 39 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 91 |
| Q3 2024 | 93 |
| Q4 2024 | 96 |
| Q1 2025 | 92 |
| Q2 2025 | 93 |
| Q3 2025 | 88 |
| Q4 2025 | 86 |
| Q1 2026 | 77 |
| Q2 2026 | 75 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 16.52% |
| Q3 2024 | 17.46% |
| Q4 2024 | 17.84% |
| Q1 2025 | 17.65% |
| Q2 2025 | 18.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 18.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 17.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 17.98% |
| Q2 2026 | 18.15% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.56% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.92% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.65% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.70% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.74% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.41% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.26% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.05% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 75 | $35.0M | 18.15% | 2.00% | 1.05% | 42.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $35.0M | 17.98% | 1.92% | 1.26% | 42.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 86 | $34.5M | 17.92% | 1.56% | 2.15% | 43.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 88 | $33.1M | 18.23% | 1.32% | 2.41% | 47.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 93 | $32.6M | 18.04% | 0.84% | 2.74% | 47.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 92 | $32.0M | 17.65% | 0.97% | 2.70% | 47.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 96 | $30.5M | 17.84% | 0.08% | 1.65% | 51.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 93 | $30.4M | 17.46% | 0.39% | 1.60% | 51.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 91 | $31.1M | 16.52% | 0.29% | 1.26% | 47.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reliance Federal Credit UnionCredit union King of Prussia, PA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $35.3M | 12.5% | 1.05% | vs |
| Hazleton School Employees Credit UnionCredit union Hazleton, PA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $35.4M | 21.8% | 1.96% | vs |
| Jessop Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $34.1M | 13.8% | 0.38% | vs |
| Vasco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Latrobe, PA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $36.7M | 11.6% | 1.23% | vs |
| Lehigh County Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $33.1M | 15.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Franklin Johnstown Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnstown, PA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $37.3M | 13.7% | 0.42% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Highway Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Highway Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #20691). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 14.7% of shares and deposits ($4.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 18.15%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Highway Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Salt Lake City, UT (2)
- Hughestown, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Highway Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 20691
- RSSD ID
- 734181
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1971
- Headquarters
- 405 Laurel St, Hughestown, PA 18640
- Employees
- 7
Quick answers
Highway Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Highway Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Highway Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #20691). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Highway Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Highway Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Hughestown
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P & G Mehoopany Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tunkhannock, PA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $195.3M | 14.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Corner Post Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wilkes Barre, PA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $99.4M | 17.7% | 0.91% | vs |
| Ufcw Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wyoming, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $181.4M | 15.3% | 1.18% | vs |
| Citymark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Plains, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $152.2M | 16.2% | 0.88% | vs |
| The Honesdale National BankBank Honesdale, PA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 13.7% | 0.24% | vs |
| PS BankBank Wyalusing, PA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $674.5M | 11.2% | 0.10% | vs |