Corner Post Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania, in business for about 90 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $99.4M in total assets and $81.7M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Corner Post Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 92 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 92% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 26th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 17.74%); loan quality contributes the least (70/100, 0.91%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 7 points (99 → 92), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 26 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 89 |
| Q3 2024 | 96 |
| Q4 2024 | 92 |
| Q1 2025 | 96 |
| Q2 2025 | 99 |
| Q3 2025 | 96 |
| Q4 2025 | 91 |
| Q1 2026 | 96 |
| Q2 2026 | 92 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.65% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 16.20% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.90% |
| Q4 2025 | 17.32% |
| Q1 2026 | 17.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 17.74% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.39% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.91% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.55% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.84% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.69% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.92% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.09% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 92 | $99.4M | 17.74% | 0.91% | 2.09% | 38.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 96 | $98.5M | 17.32% | 0.39% | 1.92% | 31.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 91 | $95.8M | 17.32% | 1.06% | 2.21% | 34.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 96 | $94.8M | 16.90% | 0.44% | 2.15% | 35.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 99 | $95.7M | 16.20% | 0.13% | 2.11% | 35.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 96 | $97.3M | 15.31% | 0.18% | 1.69% | 30.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 92 | $94.6M | 15.31% | 0.79% | 1.84% | 32.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 96 | $95.4M | 14.65% | 0.11% | 1.70% | 33.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 89 | $94.9M | 14.22% | 0.57% | 1.55% | 33.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Choice Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Castle, PA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $94.5M | 12.6% | 0.79% | vs |
| Freedom United Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $94.2M | 19.0% | 0.84% | vs |
| Americo Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erie, PA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $90.2M | 12.9% | 1.88% | vs |
| Susquehanna Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Camp Hill, PA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $86.9M | 12.3% | 0.07% | vs |
| Gnc Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Castle, PA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $85.0M | 15.3% | 0.41% | vs |
| Washington Area Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, PA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $82.4M | 11.6% | 0.25% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Corner Post Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Corner Post Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1172). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.5% of shares and deposits ($2.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 17.74%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Corner Post Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Wilkes Barre, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Corner Post Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 1172
- RSSD ID
- 646378
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1936
- Headquarters
- 566 South Main Street, Wilkes Barre, PA 18701
- Employees
- 15
Quick answers
Corner Post Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Corner Post Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Corner Post Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1172). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Corner Post Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
92 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Corner Post Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Wilkes Barre
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P & G Mehoopany Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tunkhannock, PA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $195.3M | 14.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Citymark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Plains, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $152.2M | 16.2% | 0.88% | vs |
| Ufcw Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wyoming, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $181.4M | 15.3% | 1.18% | vs |
| The Honesdale National BankBank Honesdale, PA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 13.7% | 0.24% | vs |
| PS BankBank Wyalusing, PA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $674.5M | 11.2% | 0.10% | vs |
| Saint Nicholas Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wilkes Barre, PA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $3.6M | 15.0% | 0.85% | vs |