Holyoke Community Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Holyoke, Colorado, in business for about 88 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $49.8M in total assets and $44.6M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices across 2 states.
Holyoke Community Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 63 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 26% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 62 credit unions headquartered in Colorado, it ranks 39th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (92/100, 69% loans-to-deposits, 9% uninsured); capital cushion contributes the least (33/100, 8.31%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 8 points (55 → 63), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 31 |
| Q3 2024 | 48 |
| Q4 2024 | 48 |
| Q1 2025 | 42 |
| Q2 2025 | 55 |
| Q3 2025 | 65 |
| Q4 2025 | 61 |
| Q1 2026 | 61 |
| Q2 2026 | 63 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.60% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.93% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.83% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.77% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 7.89% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 7.95% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.31% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 3.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.50% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.39% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.92% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.88% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.99% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.10% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 63 | $49.8M | 8.31% | 0.88% | 1.10% | 68.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 61 | $50.1M | 7.95% | 0.92% | 0.99% | 65.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 61 | $47.6M | 8.11% | 0.89% | 0.93% | 67.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 65 | $47.4M | 7.89% | 0.38% | 0.91% | 68.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 55 | $45.1M | 8.00% | 1.28% | 0.85% | 71.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 42 | $44.8M | 7.77% | 2.39% | 0.59% | 70.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 48 | $43.6M | 7.83% | 1.52% | 0.37% | 72.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 48 | $42.2M | 7.93% | 1.50% | 0.30% | 75.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 31 | $43.1M | 7.60% | 3.02% | 0.12% | 73.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Colorado
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yuma County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Yuma, CO | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $53.0M | 12.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Electrical Federal Credit UnionCredit union Arvada, CO | 77 out of 100, Strong | $54.3M | 13.0% | 0.75% | vs |
| Westminster Federal Credit UnionCredit union Westminster, CO | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $54.6M | 9.7% | 1.11% | vs |
| Pueblo Government Agencies Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pueblo, CO | 82 out of 100, Strong | $43.8M | 12.7% | 0.02% | vs |
| Guadalupe Parish Credit UnionCredit union Antonito, CO | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $42.0M | 25.0% | 0.19% | vs |
| San Juan Mountains Credit UnionCredit union Montrose, CO | 78 out of 100, Strong | $61.3M | 11.0% | 0.33% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Holyoke Community Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Holyoke Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2818). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.2% of shares and deposits ($4.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.31%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Holyoke Community Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Holyoke, CO (1)
- Imperial, NE (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Holyoke Community Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 2818
- RSSD ID
- 715779
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1938
- Headquarters
- 101 West Denver, Holyoke, CO 80734
- Employees
- 11
Quick answers
Holyoke Community Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Holyoke Community Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Holyoke Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2818). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Holyoke Community Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
63 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Holyoke Community Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Holyoke
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points West Community BankBank Windsor, CO | 75 out of 100, Strong | $877.6M | 9.2% | 0.06% | vs |
| Bank of ColoradoBank Fort Collins, CO | 74 out of 100, Strong | $7.6B | 10.5% | 0.10% | vs |
| BMO Bank National AssociationBank Chicago, IL | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $255.0B | 11.3% | 0.92% | vs |
| First Pioneer National BankBank Wray, CO | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $243.4M | 12.5% | 2.79% | vs |