Westminster Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #13842) is based in Westminster, Colorado. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $54.6M in total assets and $49.0M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Westminster Federal Credit Union scores 63/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 26% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 62 credit unions headquartered in Colorado, it ranks 38th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 54% loans-to-deposits, 10% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (46/100; 0.66%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 9 points (54 → 63), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 21 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 68 |
| Q3 2024 | 66 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 62 |
| Q2 2025 | 54 |
| Q3 2025 | 48 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 69 |
| Q2 2026 | 63 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.98% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.58% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.83% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.70% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.73% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.74% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.11% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.82% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.66% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 63 | $54.6M | 9.73% | 1.11% | 0.66% | 54.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 69 | $53.4M | 9.70% | 0.18% | 0.31% | 54.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $51.0M | 10.06% | 0.21% | 0.28% | 60.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 48 | $51.8M | 9.83% | 2.40% | 0.24% | 60.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 54 | $53.0M | 9.58% | 1.74% | 0.31% | 59.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 62 | $54.6M | 9.11% | 0.24% | -0.22% | 58.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $52.4M | 9.53% | 0.49% | 0.43% | 57.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 66 | $52.3M | 9.59% | 0.68% | 0.60% | 57.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $50.0M | 9.98% | 0.80% | 0.82% | 61.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Colorado
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electrical Federal Credit UnionCredit union Arvada, CO | 77 out of 100, Strong | $54.3M | 13.0% | 0.75% | vs |
| Yuma County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Yuma, CO | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $53.0M | 12.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Holyoke Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Holyoke, CO | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $49.8M | 8.3% | 0.88% | vs |
| San Juan Mountains Credit UnionCredit union Montrose, CO | 78 out of 100, Strong | $61.3M | 11.0% | 0.33% | vs |
| Fellowship Credit UnionCredit union Lamar, CO | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $64.6M | 11.1% | 0.86% | vs |
| Pueblo Government Agencies Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pueblo, CO | 82 out of 100, Strong | $43.8M | 12.7% | 0.02% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Westminster Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Westminster Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13842). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.0% of shares and deposits ($4.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.73%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Westminster Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Westminster, CO (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Westminster Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 13842
- RSSD ID
- 178682
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1960
- Headquarters
- 9053 Harlan St Ste 10, Westminster, CO 80031
- Employees
- 7
Quick answers
Westminster Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Westminster Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Westminster Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13842). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Westminster Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
63 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Westminster Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Westminster
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMG National Trust BankBank Boulder, CO | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $722.9M | 15.4% | 0.04% | vs |
| Star Tech Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwood Villa, CO | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $11.1M | 22.2% | 0.38% | vs |
| Denver Fire Department Federal Credit UnionCredit union Denver, CO | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $213.5M | 14.2% | 0.09% | vs |
| 5Star BankBank Colorado Springs, CO | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $378.2M | 17.2% | 0.16% | vs |
| Transact Bank, National AssociationBank Denver, CO | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $6.5M | 16.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Affidian Federal Credit UnionCredit union Denver, CO | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $360.1M | 18.9% | 0.85% | vs |