Headquartered in Bedford, Indiana, Hoosier Hills Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $937.6M in total assets and $800.5M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 9 offices. Its charter dates back to 1934.
Hoosier Hills Credit Union has a TellerScore of 59 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 19% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 98th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (84/100, 8.2%); capital cushion contributes the least (48/100, 9.79%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (52 → 59), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 48 |
| Q3 2024 | 50 |
| Q4 2024 | 47 |
| Q1 2025 | 55 |
| Q2 2025 | 52 |
| Q3 2025 | 55 |
| Q4 2025 | 55 |
| Q1 2026 | 60 |
| Q2 2026 | 59 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.72% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.95% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.24% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.57% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.79% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.13% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.09% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.40% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.85% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.97% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.89% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.91% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 59 | $937.6M | 9.79% | 0.97% | 0.91% | 93.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 60 | $931.0M | 9.73% | 0.85% | 0.89% | 93.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 55 | $925.7M | 9.57% | 1.13% | 0.73% | 98.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 55 | $917.1M | 9.46% | 1.08% | 0.74% | 98.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 52 | $914.7M | 9.32% | 1.40% | 0.75% | 97.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 55 | $907.3M | 9.24% | 0.95% | 0.69% | 99.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 47 | $895.3M | 9.16% | 1.52% | 0.45% | 103.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 50 | $900.3M | 8.95% | 1.09% | 0.39% | 105.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 48 | $911.4M | 8.72% | 1.13% | 0.27% | 103.4% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Financial Center First Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $961.8M | 11.1% | 0.77% | vs |
| Communitywide Federal Credit UnionCredit union South Bend, IN | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $873.9M | 13.2% | 2.45% | vs |
| Profed Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Wayne, IN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $763.5M | 13.2% | 0.47% | vs |
| Inova Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elkhart, IN | 48 out of 100, Below average | $643.5M | 8.4% | 0.94% | vs |
| Via Credit UnionCredit union Marion, IN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $604.4M | 13.2% | 0.62% | vs |
| Tech Credit UnionCredit union Crown Point, IN | 49 out of 100, Below average | $599.0M | 9.3% | 1.45% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Hoosier Hills Credit Union?
Yes. Hoosier Hills Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60768). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 24.5% of shares and deposits ($196.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.79%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
9 locations
Branches
Hoosier Hills Credit Union lists 9 offices in 8 cities. Most locations:
- Bedford, IN (2)
- Bloomington, IN (1)
- Chrisney, IN (1)
- French Lick, IN (1)
- Lawrenceburg, IN (1)
- Mitchell, IN (1)
- Paoli, IN (1)
- Tell City, IN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Hoosier Hills Credit Union reported 914 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900V3X9I3FAUULX72): 673 originated ($85,305,000 total), 169 denied, and 55 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 19.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Hoosier Hills Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60768
- RSSD ID
- 1001086
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1934
- Headquarters
- 630 Lincoln Ave, Bedford, IN 47421
- Employees
- 198
Quick answers
Hoosier Hills Credit Union: common questions
Is Hoosier Hills Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Hoosier Hills Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60768). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Hoosier Hills Credit Union's TellerScore?
59 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Hoosier Hills Credit Union have?
9 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bedford
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springs Valley Bank & Trust CompanyBank French Lick, IN | 81 out of 100, Strong | $675.3M | 12.5% | 0.14% | vs |
| The Peoples State BankBank Ellettsville, IN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $506.6M | 10.5% | 0.19% | vs |
| Beacon Credit UnionCredit union Wabash, IN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 13.5% | 0.47% | vs |
| German American BankBank Jasper, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $8.4B | 11.2% | 0.45% | vs |
| First Harrison BankBank Corydon, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 11.3% | 0.72% | vs |
| Indiana Members Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $3.6B | 10.6% | 0.49% | vs |