Headquartered in Indianola, Iowa, Peoples Savings Bank is a state-chartered bank with $610.4M in total assets and $533.7M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 8 offices. Its charter dates back to 1998.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Peoples Savings Bank scores 65/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 29% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 226 banks headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 171st. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (86/100; 6.9%), and its lowest is capital cushion (50/100; 9.95%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (59 → 65), mostly because the earnings component improved by 16 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 53 |
| Q3 2024 | 45 |
| Q4 2024 | 40 |
| Q1 2025 | 41 |
| Q2 2025 | 59 |
| Q3 2025 | 61 |
| Q4 2025 | 64 |
| Q1 2026 | 64 |
| Q2 2026 | 65 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.73% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.81% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.71% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.29% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.95% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 3.97% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.91% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.14% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.95% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.91% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.97% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.95% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.85% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.97% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 65 | $610.4M | 9.95% | 0.91% | 0.97% | 64.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 64 | $652.1M | 10.24% | 0.95% | 0.85% | 57.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 64 | $575.8M | 10.29% | 0.99% | 0.81% | 63.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 61 | $597.3M | 10.28% | 1.14% | 0.72% | 58.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 59 | $553.1M | 10.06% | 1.29% | 0.58% | 63.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 41 | $591.8M | 10.03% | 2.84% | 0.31% | 57.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 40 | $563.8M | 9.71% | 2.91% | 0.37% | 58.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 45 | $602.2M | 10.81% | 3.97% | 0.95% | 55.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 53 | $526.5M | 10.73% | 2.34% | 0.97% | 61.4% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Savings BankBank Edgewood, IA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $613.6M | 10.1% | 0.63% | vs |
| Farmers & Merchants Savings BankBank Manchester, IA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $616.8M | 12.4% | 1.70% | vs |
| Farmers Trust and Savings BankBank Spencer, IA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $618.0M | 9.5% | 1.45% | vs |
| Washington State BankBank Washington, IA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $601.1M | 12.5% | 0.49% | vs |
| GNB BankBank Grundy Center, IA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $621.3M | 12.2% | 0.62% | vs |
| South Story Bank & TrustBank Slater, IA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $623.9M | 10.9% | 0.78% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Peoples Savings Bank?
Yes. Peoples Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #34973). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 28.5% of deposits ($152.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.95%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.58% (benchmark: 10%).
8 locations
Branches
Peoples Savings Bank lists 8 offices in 8 cities. Most locations:
- Carlisle, IA (1)
- Chariton, IA (1)
- Indianola, IA (1)
- Knoxville, IA (1)
- Lacona, IA (1)
- Milo, IA (1)
- Pleasantville, IA (1)
- Seymour, IA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Peoples Savings Bank reported 103 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300RWHDQQ6O8UNG56): 87 originated ($21,005,000 total), 8 denied, and 6 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 8.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Peoples Savings Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 34973
- RSSD ID
- 2732565
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Central South Bcorp Inc
- Established
- November 20, 1998
- Headquarters
- 400 E Iowa Ave, Indianola, IA 50125
- Website
- www.mybankpsb.com
- Employees
- 79
Quick answers
Peoples Savings Bank: common questions
Is Peoples Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Peoples Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #34973). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Peoples Savings Bank's TellerScore?
65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Peoples Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #34973 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Peoples Savings Bank have?
8 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Indianola
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lamoure Credit UnionCredit union Lamoure, ND | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $38.8M | 18.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| ITS BankBank Johnston, IA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $45.2M | 97.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Iowa State BankBank Des Moines, IA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $480.5M | 15.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Journey Credit UnionCredit union Des Moines, IA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $97.6M | 16.9% | 1.11% | vs |
| Serve Credit UnionCredit union Des Moines, IA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $101.3M | 18.1% | 0.81% | vs |
| Charter BankBank Johnston, IA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $227.5M | 11.0% | 0.00% | vs |