Primetrust Financial Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #489) is based in Muncie, Indiana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $272.9M in total assets and $243.1M in member shares and deposits and 4 offices.
Primetrust Financial Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 66 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 37% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 82nd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (88/100, 6.1%); capital cushion contributes the least (54/100, 10.37%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 8 points (74 → 66), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 20 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 60 |
| Q3 2024 | 64 |
| Q4 2024 | 55 |
| Q1 2025 | 66 |
| Q2 2025 | 74 |
| Q3 2025 | 72 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 70 |
| Q2 2026 | 66 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.73% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.97% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.52% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.37% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.61% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.36% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.88% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.99% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.91% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 66 | $272.9M | 10.37% | 0.88% | 0.91% | 81.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $265.2M | 10.04% | 0.36% | 0.99% | 81.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $257.2M | 10.12% | 0.35% | 0.98% | 85.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 72 | $244.0M | 10.52% | 0.39% | 1.17% | 89.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $244.2M | 10.30% | 0.26% | 1.34% | 86.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 66 | $245.2M | 9.84% | 0.43% | 0.56% | 80.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 55 | $238.6M | 9.97% | 1.61% | 0.56% | 77.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $240.3M | 9.73% | 0.60% | 0.51% | 76.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 60 | $236.3M | 9.12% | 0.59% | 0.33% | 76.6% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Encompass Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tipton, IN | 52 out of 100, Below average | $240.7M | 9.4% | 1.60% | vs |
| U S #1364 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Merrillville, IN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $222.4M | 13.6% | 1.12% | vs |
| Summit Choice Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Wayne, IN | 72 out of 100, Strong | $206.6M | 12.6% | 0.66% | vs |
| Solidarity Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kokomo, IN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $351.1M | 12.4% | 0.47% | vs |
| First Trust Credit UnionCredit union Michigan City, IN | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $191.6M | 13.4% | 3.08% | vs |
| Industrial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lafayette, IN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $356.1M | 9.2% | 0.41% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Primetrust Financial Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Primetrust Financial Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #489). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.0% of shares and deposits ($9.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.37%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Primetrust Financial Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Muncie, IN (4)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Primetrust Financial Federal Credit Union reported 88 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900HUD7SD8U5L3C11): 65 originated ($3,745,000 total), 16 denied, and 7 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 19.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Primetrust Financial Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 489
- RSSD ID
- 969871
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1935
- Headquarters
- 3700 W Bethel Ave, Muncie, IN 47304
- Employees
- 82
Quick answers
Primetrust Financial Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Primetrust Financial Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Primetrust Financial Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #489). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Primetrust Financial Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
66 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Primetrust Financial Federal Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Muncie
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crossroads Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portland, IN | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $102.4M | 15.1% | 0.05% | vs |
| Greenville National BankBank Greenville, OH | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $641.5M | 13.0% | 0.05% | vs |
| Riverside Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Marion, IN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $59.6M | 14.7% | 1.13% | vs |
| Via Credit UnionCredit union Marion, IN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $604.4M | 13.2% | 0.62% | vs |
| Indiana Members Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $3.6B | 10.6% | 0.49% | vs |
| Madison County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Anderson, IN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $114.0M | 11.2% | 0.67% | vs |