Steel Strong Community Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #4828) is based in Elizabeth, Pennsylvania. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $32.0M in total assets and $24.2M in member shares and deposits and 4 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Steel Strong Community Federal Credit Union scores 87/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 83% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 55th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 25.27%), and its lowest is loan quality (73/100; 0.81%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 8 points (79 → 87), mostly because the earnings component improved by 24 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 80 |
| Q3 2024 | 81 |
| Q4 2024 | 77 |
| Q1 2025 | 90 |
| Q2 2025 | 79 |
| Q3 2025 | 79 |
| Q4 2025 | 82 |
| Q1 2026 | 93 |
| Q2 2026 | 87 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 22.29% |
| Q3 2024 | 22.92% |
| Q4 2024 | 23.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 22.93% |
| Q2 2025 | 23.52% |
| Q3 2025 | 24.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 24.58% |
| Q1 2026 | 24.41% |
| Q2 2026 | 25.27% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.21% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.43% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.19% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.48% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.81% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.85% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.76% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.44% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 87 | $32.0M | 25.27% | 0.81% | 1.44% | 72.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 93 | $32.8M | 24.41% | 0.48% | 1.76% | 68.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 82 | $32.0M | 24.58% | 1.15% | 1.14% | 68.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 79 | $31.7M | 24.29% | 1.20% | 0.84% | 70.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 79 | $32.5M | 23.52% | 1.19% | 0.86% | 66.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 90 | $33.1M | 22.93% | 0.28% | 1.04% | 62.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 77 | $32.4M | 23.15% | 1.43% | 0.85% | 65.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 81 | $32.6M | 22.92% | 1.21% | 1.00% | 65.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 80 | $33.2M | 22.29% | 1.45% | 1.07% | 60.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pagoda Federal Credit UnionCredit union Reading, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $32.6M | 12.0% | 0.31% | vs |
| Lehigh County Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $33.1M | 15.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Pinpoint Federal Credit UnionCredit union Milton, PA | 36 out of 100, Low | $30.2M | 8.4% | 3.51% | vs |
| Jessop Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $34.1M | 13.8% | 0.38% | vs |
| First Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lewistown, PA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $29.9M | 10.1% | 1.15% | vs |
| Paac Transit Division Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $29.2M | 17.6% | 2.04% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Steel Strong Community Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Steel Strong Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #4828). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.6% of shares and deposits ($138K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 25.27%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Steel Strong Community Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Elizabeth, PA (2)
- West Mifflin, PA (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Steel Strong Community Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 4828
- RSSD ID
- 95079
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1942
- Headquarters
- 1125 Swiss Way, Elizabeth, PA 15037
- Employees
- 6
Quick answers
Steel Strong Community Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Steel Strong Community Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Steel Strong Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #4828). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Steel Strong Community Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
87 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Steel Strong Community Federal Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Elizabeth
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penn-Trafford School Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Trafford, PA | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $5.3M | 21.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| I.B.E.W. - Local No. 5 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $15.4M | 15.4% | 0.07% | vs |
| VA Pittsburgh Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $26.8M | 17.6% | 0.15% | vs |
| Westmoreland Water Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $23.5M | 18.9% | 0.12% | vs |
| Mt Pleasant Area School Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mount Pleasant, PA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $2.3M | 25.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Greater Pittsburgh Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $76.7M | 15.3% | 0.40% | vs |