Kan Colo Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Hoisington, Kansas, in business for about 60 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.5M in total assets and $1.3M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Kan Colo Credit Union has a TellerScore of 57 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 17% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 62 credit unions headquartered in Kansas, it ranks 51st. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 45% loans-to-deposits, 2% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 5.71%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 23 points (80 → 57), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 94 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 56 |
| Q3 2024 | 55 |
| Q4 2024 | 78 |
| Q1 2025 | 76 |
| Q2 2025 | 80 |
| Q3 2025 | 83 |
| Q4 2025 | 85 |
| Q1 2026 | 86 |
| Q2 2026 | 57 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.64% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.67% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.47% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.41% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.62% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.77% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.95% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.03% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 5.58% |
| Q3 2024 | 5.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 5.71% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.95% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.93% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 57 | $1.5M | 13.03% | 5.71% | 0.93% | 44.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 86 | $1.5M | 12.95% | 0.00% | 0.95% | 47.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 85 | $1.4M | 13.02% | 0.00% | 0.92% | 48.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 83 | $1.4M | 12.77% | 0.00% | 0.72% | 46.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 80 | $1.4M | 12.62% | 0.17% | 0.62% | 40.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 76 | $1.4M | 12.41% | 0.33% | 0.31% | 38.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 78 | $1.4M | 12.47% | 0.41% | 0.67% | 40.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 55 | $1.4M | 12.67% | 5.59% | 0.71% | 40.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 56 | $1.4M | 12.64% | 5.58% | 0.91% | 41.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Kansas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salina Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Salina, KS | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3M | 7.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Eagle Federal Credit UnionCredit union Atchison, KS | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.7M | 11.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Mid Plains Credit UnionCredit union Glasco, KS | 54 out of 100, Below average | $1.2M | 18.6% | 2.93% | vs |
| Quindaro Homes Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, KS | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $513K | 56.1% | 9.16% | vs |
| Sunflower Federal Credit UnionCredit union Valley Center, KS | 35 out of 100, Low | $322K | 13.2% | 11.13% | vs |
| Catholics United Credit UnionCredit union Hutchinson, KS | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $208K | 17.5% | 7.93% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Kan Colo Credit Union?
Yes. Kan Colo Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66036). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.0% of shares and deposits ($26K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.03%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Kan Colo Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Hoisington, KS (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Kan Colo Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 66036
- RSSD ID
- 171290
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1966
- Headquarters
- Kan Colo Credit Union, 216 North Ma, Hoisington, KS 67544
- Employees
- 1
Quick answers
Kan Colo Credit Union: common questions
Is Kan Colo Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Kan Colo Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66036). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Kan Colo Credit Union's TellerScore?
57 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Kan Colo Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Hoisington
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers Bank & TrustBank Great Bend, KS | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 24.0% | 0.19% | vs |
| Central National BankBank Junction City, KS | 78 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 11.0% | 0.01% | vs |
| Lyons Federal BankBank Lyons, KS | 78 out of 100, Strong | $197.6M | 12.7% | 0.23% | vs |
| Credit Union of AmericaCredit union Wichita, KS | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.9B | 12.7% | 0.64% | vs |
| The Wilson State BankBank Wilson, KS | 74 out of 100, Strong | $123.1M | 9.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Kansas BankBank Hoisington, KS | 74 out of 100, Strong | $294.4M | 8.3% | 0.00% | vs |