Headquartered in Glasco, Kansas, Mid Plains Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $1.2M in total assets and $936K in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1964.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Mid Plains Credit Union scores 54/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 13% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 62 credit unions headquartered in Kansas, it ranks 54th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 18.57%), and its lowest is loan quality (2/100; 2.93%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (49 → 54), mostly because the earnings component improved by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 56 |
| Q3 2024 | 56 |
| Q4 2024 | 64 |
| Q1 2025 | 56 |
| Q2 2025 | 49 |
| Q3 2025 | 56 |
| Q4 2025 | 50 |
| Q1 2026 | 50 |
| Q2 2026 | 54 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 18.17% |
| Q3 2024 | 19.16% |
| Q4 2024 | 18.43% |
| Q1 2025 | 17.97% |
| Q2 2025 | 18.70% |
| Q3 2025 | 18.95% |
| Q4 2025 | 18.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 18.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 18.57% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 4.88% |
| Q3 2024 | 3.33% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 4.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.57% |
| Q4 2025 | 6.84% |
| Q1 2026 | 5.95% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.93% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.82% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q1 2025 | -1.51% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.16% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.20% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 54 | $1.2M | 18.57% | 2.93% | 0.20% | 95.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 50 | $1.2M | 18.62% | 5.95% | 0.08% | 92.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 50 | $1.2M | 18.04% | 6.84% | -0.02% | 84.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 56 | $1.1M | 18.95% | 2.57% | 0.02% | 93.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 49 | $1.1M | 18.70% | 4.27% | -0.16% | 96.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 56 | $1.2M | 17.97% | 2.26% | -1.51% | 87.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $1.2M | 18.43% | 2.35% | 0.67% | 90.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 56 | $1.1M | 19.16% | 3.33% | 0.66% | 100.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 56 | $1.2M | 18.17% | 4.88% | 0.82% | 97.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Kansas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salina Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Salina, KS | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3M | 7.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Kan Colo Credit UnionCredit union Hoisington, KS | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5M | 13.0% | 5.71% | vs |
| Eagle Federal Credit UnionCredit union Atchison, KS | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.7M | 11.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Quindaro Homes Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, KS | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $513K | 56.1% | 9.16% | vs |
| Sunflower Federal Credit UnionCredit union Valley Center, KS | 35 out of 100, Low | $322K | 13.2% | 11.13% | vs |
| Catholics United Credit UnionCredit union Hutchinson, KS | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $208K | 17.5% | 7.93% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Mid Plains Credit Union?
Yes. Mid Plains Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67812). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 18.57%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Mid Plains Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Glasco, KS (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Mid Plains Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67812
- RSSD ID
- 96599
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1964
- Headquarters
- Po Box 615, Glasco, KS 67445
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
Mid Plains Credit Union: common questions
Is Mid Plains Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Mid Plains Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67812). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Mid Plains Credit Union's TellerScore?
54 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Mid Plains Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Glasco
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Bank & TrustBank Marysville, KS | 79 out of 100, Strong | $892.9M | 11.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Bank of TescottBank Tescott, KS | 79 out of 100, Strong | $648.3M | 10.6% | 0.08% | vs |
| Central National BankBank Junction City, KS | 78 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 11.0% | 0.01% | vs |
| Farmway Credit UnionCredit union Beloit, KS | 77 out of 100, Strong | $106.8M | 21.9% | 0.95% | vs |
| The Bennington State BankBank Salina, KS | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 9.5% | 0.29% | vs |
| The First National Bank of HopeBank Hope, KS | 75 out of 100, Strong | $83.4M | 13.8% | 1.33% | vs |