Salina Municipal Credit Union (NCUA charter #67800) is based in Salina, Kansas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.3M in total assets and $1.2M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Salina Municipal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 55 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 15% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 62 credit unions headquartered in Kansas, it ranks 52nd. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); earnings contributes the least (0/100, -1.41%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (55 → 55).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 65 |
| Q3 2024 | 68 |
| Q4 2024 | 35 |
| Q1 2025 | 54 |
| Q2 2025 | 55 |
| Q3 2025 | 55 |
| Q4 2025 | 55 |
| Q1 2026 | 55 |
| Q2 2026 | 55 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.89% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.91% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 7.66% |
| Q1 2026 | 7.67% |
| Q2 2026 | 7.20% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 3.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.49% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.20% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.96% |
| Q1 2025 | -13.90% |
| Q2 2025 | -7.41% |
| Q3 2025 | -4.97% |
| Q4 2025 | -4.56% |
| Q1 2026 | -1.12% |
| Q2 2026 | -1.41% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 55 | $1.3M | 7.20% | 0.00% | -1.41% | 72.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 55 | $1.3M | 7.67% | 0.00% | -1.12% | 80.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 55 | $1.4M | 7.66% | 0.00% | -4.56% | 82.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 55 | $1.4M | 8.00% | 0.00% | -4.97% | 86.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 55 | $1.4M | 7.91% | 0.00% | -7.41% | 88.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 54 | $1.5M | 7.89% | 0.00% | -13.90% | 90.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 35 | $1.5M | 11.39% | 3.07% | -0.96% | 92.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 68 | $1.5M | 11.91% | 0.11% | -0.20% | 87.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $1.7M | 10.49% | 0.00% | -0.49% | 66.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Kansas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mid Plains Credit UnionCredit union Glasco, KS | 54 out of 100, Below average | $1.2M | 18.6% | 2.93% | vs |
| Kan Colo Credit UnionCredit union Hoisington, KS | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5M | 13.0% | 5.71% | vs |
| Eagle Federal Credit UnionCredit union Atchison, KS | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.7M | 11.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Quindaro Homes Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, KS | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $513K | 56.1% | 9.16% | vs |
| Sunflower Federal Credit UnionCredit union Valley Center, KS | 35 out of 100, Low | $322K | 13.2% | 11.13% | vs |
| Catholics United Credit UnionCredit union Hutchinson, KS | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $208K | 17.5% | 7.93% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Salina Municipal Credit Union?
Yes. Salina Municipal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67800). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 7.20%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Salina Municipal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Salina, KS (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Salina Municipal Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67800
- RSSD ID
- 97091
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1947
- Headquarters
- 1939b S Ohio Ct, Salina, KS 67401
- Employees
- 1
Quick answers
Salina Municipal Credit Union: common questions
Is Salina Municipal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Salina Municipal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67800). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Salina Municipal Credit Union's TellerScore?
55 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Salina Municipal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Salina
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Solomon State BankBank Solomon, KS | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $182.6M | 19.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Central Kansas Education Credit UnionCredit union Salina, KS | 81 out of 100, Strong | $6.0M | 13.5% | 0.15% | vs |
| The Bank of TescottBank Tescott, KS | 79 out of 100, Strong | $648.3M | 10.6% | 0.08% | vs |
| First Bank KansasBank Salina, KS | 79 out of 100, Strong | $618.5M | 8.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| Central National BankBank Junction City, KS | 78 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 11.0% | 0.01% | vs |
| The Farmers State BankBank Mcpherson, KS | 78 out of 100, Strong | $180.5M | 10.0% | 0.01% | vs |