Quindaro Homes Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Kansas City, Kansas, in business for about 74 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $513K in total assets and $225K in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
Quindaro Homes Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 65 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 30% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 62 credit unions headquartered in Kansas, it ranks 40th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 56.12%); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 9.16%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (67 → 65), mostly because the problem-loan coverage component weakened by 7 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 66 |
| Q3 2024 | 66 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 68 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 76 |
| Q4 2025 | 67 |
| Q1 2026 | 65 |
| Q2 2026 | 65 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 48.63% |
| Q3 2024 | 49.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 49.74% |
| Q1 2025 | 42.63% |
| Q2 2025 | 43.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 44.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 45.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 46.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 56.12% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 4.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 6.64% |
| Q1 2025 | 5.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 6.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.98% |
| Q4 2025 | 3.47% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.16% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.74% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.42% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.56% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.91% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.68% |
| Q4 2025 | 3.33% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.98% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.55% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 65 | $513K | 56.12% | 9.16% | 3.55% | 173.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 65 | $614K | 46.13% | 10.47% | 2.98% | 114.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 67 | $617K | 45.16% | 3.47% | 3.33% | 108.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 76 | $611K | 44.22% | 1.98% | 2.68% | 105.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $616K | 43.34% | 6.08% | 2.91% | 105.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $615K | 42.63% | 5.21% | 2.56% | 98.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $519K | 49.74% | 6.64% | 2.46% | 123.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 66 | $518K | 49.22% | 7.02% | 2.42% | 123.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 66 | $519K | 48.63% | 4.19% | 2.74% | 126.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Kansas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunflower Federal Credit UnionCredit union Valley Center, KS | 35 out of 100, Low | $322K | 13.2% | 11.13% | vs |
| Catholics United Credit UnionCredit union Hutchinson, KS | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $208K | 17.5% | 7.93% | vs |
| Mid Plains Credit UnionCredit union Glasco, KS | 54 out of 100, Below average | $1.2M | 18.6% | 2.93% | vs |
| Salina Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Salina, KS | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3M | 7.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Kan Colo Credit UnionCredit union Hoisington, KS | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5M | 13.0% | 5.71% | vs |
| Eagle Federal Credit UnionCredit union Atchison, KS | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.7M | 11.9% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Quindaro Homes Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Quindaro Homes Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #8216). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 56.12%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Quindaro Homes Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Kansas City, KS (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Quindaro Homes Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 8216
- RSSD ID
- 556187
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1952
- Headquarters
- 660 Manorcrest Dr, Kansas City, KS 66101
- Employees
- 1
Quick answers
Quindaro Homes Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Quindaro Homes Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Quindaro Homes Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #8216). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Quindaro Homes Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Quindaro Homes Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Kansas City
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comanche County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $36.4M | 18.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Farmers Bank & TrustBank Great Bend, KS | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 24.0% | 0.19% | vs |
| K.U.M.C. Credit UnionCredit union Shawnee, KS | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $31.4M | 13.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| The Bank of Grain ValleyBank Grain Valley, MO | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $110.6M | 24.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| National Advisors Trust CompanyBank Leawood, KS | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $21.6M | 83.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Reliance Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, KS | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $25.1M | 16.4% | 0.30% | vs |