Catholics United Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Hutchinson, Kansas, in business for about 21 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $208K in total assets and $172K in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Catholics United Credit Union scores 65/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 30% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 62 credit unions headquartered in Kansas, it ranks 41st. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 17.52%), and its lowest is loan quality (0/100; 7.93%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 22 points (87 → 65), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 100 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 60 |
| Q3 2024 | 72 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 61 |
| Q2 2025 | 87 |
| Q3 2025 | 98 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 65 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.82% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 16.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 16.42% |
| Q2 2025 | 17.20% |
| Q3 2025 | 17.67% |
| Q4 2025 | 17.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 17.87% |
| Q2 2026 | 17.52% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.99% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.29% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 6.89% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 7.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 5.35% |
| Q2 2026 | 7.93% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.80% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.26% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.73% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 3.69% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.82% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 65 | $208K | 17.52% | 7.93% | 0.82% | 16.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $201K | 17.87% | 5.35% | 3.69% | 18.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $202K | 17.64% | 7.15% | 1.50% | 16.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 98 | $199K | 17.67% | 0.00% | 1.73% | 19.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 87 | $201K | 17.20% | 0.00% | 0.32% | 12.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 61 | $200K | 16.42% | 6.89% | 0.33% | 10.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $197K | 16.53% | 9.53% | 1.26% | 12.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 72 | $200K | 16.39% | 7.29% | 1.80% | 15.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 60 | $204K | 15.82% | 10.99% | 0.34% | 16.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Kansas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunflower Federal Credit UnionCredit union Valley Center, KS | 35 out of 100, Low | $322K | 13.2% | 11.13% | vs |
| Quindaro Homes Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, KS | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $513K | 56.1% | 9.16% | vs |
| Mid Plains Credit UnionCredit union Glasco, KS | 54 out of 100, Below average | $1.2M | 18.6% | 2.93% | vs |
| Salina Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Salina, KS | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3M | 7.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Kan Colo Credit UnionCredit union Hoisington, KS | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5M | 13.0% | 5.71% | vs |
| Eagle Federal Credit UnionCredit union Atchison, KS | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.7M | 11.9% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Catholics United Credit Union?
Yes. Catholics United Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68547). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 17.52%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Catholics United Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- South Hutchinson, KS (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Catholics United Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68547
- RSSD ID
- 3392984
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 2005
- Headquarters
- Po Box 662, Hutchinson, KS 67504
Quick answers
Catholics United Credit Union: common questions
Is Catholics United Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Catholics United Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68547). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Catholics United Credit Union's TellerScore?
65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Catholics United Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Hutchinson
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dillon Credit UnionCredit union Hutchinson, KS | 82 out of 100, Strong | $79.8M | 14.0% | 1.11% | vs |
| Union Federal Credit UnionCredit union Farmerville, LA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $611K | 21.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Bank KansasBank Salina, KS | 79 out of 100, Strong | $618.5M | 8.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| The First National Bank of HutchinsonBank Hutchinson, KS | 78 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 11.5% | 0.33% | vs |
| Commerce BankBank Kansas City, MO | 76 out of 100, Strong | $35.0B | 11.4% | 0.17% | vs |
| RCB BankBank Claremore, OK | 72 out of 100, Strong | $4.0B | 10.7% | 0.94% | vs |