Lbs Financial Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Long Beach, California, in business for about 91 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $2.2B in total assets and $1.9B in member shares and deposits, with 6 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Lbs Financial Credit Union scores 79/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 86% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 59th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (99/100; 62% loans-to-deposits, 14% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (50/100; 0.74%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (77 → 79), mostly because the earnings component improved by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 77 |
| Q3 2024 | 78 |
| Q4 2024 | 78 |
| Q1 2025 | 77 |
| Q2 2025 | 77 |
| Q3 2025 | 77 |
| Q4 2025 | 77 |
| Q1 2026 | 82 |
| Q2 2026 | 79 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.94% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.31% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.18% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.11% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.36% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.61% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.86% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.74% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 79 | $2.2B | 13.11% | 0.61% | 0.74% | 61.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 82 | $2.2B | 13.15% | 0.36% | 0.86% | 60.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 77 | $2.2B | 13.05% | 0.61% | 0.57% | 61.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 77 | $2.1B | 13.18% | 0.51% | 0.49% | 62.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 77 | $2.1B | 13.08% | 0.46% | 0.38% | 61.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 77 | $2.1B | 13.12% | 0.40% | 0.35% | 59.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 78 | $2.0B | 13.31% | 0.52% | 0.43% | 59.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 78 | $2.0B | 13.31% | 0.47% | 0.43% | 60.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 77 | $2.1B | 12.94% | 0.47% | 0.44% | 61.2% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Financial Partners Credit UnionCredit union Downey, CA | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $2.2B | 9.5% | 0.70% | vs |
| First Entertainment Credit UnionCredit union Hollywood, CA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $2.1B | 10.1% | 0.71% | vs |
| Meriwest Credit UnionCredit union San Jose, CA | 54 out of 100, Below average | $2.1B | 9.1% | 0.81% | vs |
| Coast Central Credit UnionCredit union Eureka, CA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $2.3B | 12.0% | 0.70% | vs |
| Caltech Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union La Canada, CA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $2.1B | 10.1% | 0.02% | vs |
| Monterra Credit UnionCredit union Redwood City, CA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.9B | 13.0% | 0.50% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Lbs Financial Credit Union?
Yes. Lbs Financial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68460). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 14.2% of shares and deposits ($271.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.11%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
6 locations
Branches
Lbs Financial Credit Union lists 6 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Long Beach, CA (3)
- Cerritos, CA (1)
- Lakewood, CA (1)
- Westminster, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Lbs Financial Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68460
- RSSD ID
- 935072
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1935
- Headquarters
- PO Box 4860, Long Beach, CA 90804
- Employees
- 264
Quick answers
Lbs Financial Credit Union: common questions
Is Lbs Financial Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Lbs Financial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68460). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Lbs Financial Credit Union's TellerScore?
79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Lbs Financial Credit Union have?
6 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Long Beach
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Bank and Trust CompanyBank Irvine, CA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $266.1M | 79.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Long Beach Firemen S Credit UnionCredit union Long Beach, CA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $201.5M | 29.4% | 0.02% | vs |
| Santa Ana Federal Credit UnionCredit union Santa Ana, CA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $111.6M | 13.5% | 0.06% | vs |
| California International Bank, N.A.Bank Westminster, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $120.9M | 13.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Certified Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Monte, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $925.3M | 20.7% | 0.37% | vs |