TellerScore

Headquartered in Eureka, California, Coast Central Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $2.3B in total assets and $2.0B in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 10 offices. Its charter dates back to 1974.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Coast Central Credit Union scores 74/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 72% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 90th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (98/100; 58% loans-to-deposits, 17% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (47/100; 0.67%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion70/100
Net worth ratio: 11.99%
Loan quality77/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.70%
Earnings47/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.67%
Funding & liquidity98/100
Loans ÷ shares: 58.0% · 17.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage94/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 3.22%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (67 → 74), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 16 points.

TellerScore
677276Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202476
Q3 202475
Q4 202474
Q1 202575
Q2 202567
Q3 202576
Q4 202573
Q1 202676
Q2 202674
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.56%12.12%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202412.12%
Q3 202411.83%
Q4 202411.64%
Q1 202511.49%
Q2 202511.58%
Q3 202511.65%
Q4 202511.77%
Q1 202611.79%
Q2 202611.99%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.28%0.73%1.17%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.41%
Q3 20240.43%
Q4 20240.51%
Q1 20250.32%
Q2 20251.17%
Q3 20250.28%
Q4 20250.67%
Q1 20260.53%
Q2 20260.70%
Return on assets
0.56%0.68%0.81%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.59%
Q3 20240.63%
Q4 20240.65%
Q1 20250.56%
Q2 20250.58%
Q3 20250.66%
Q4 20250.68%
Q1 20260.81%
Q2 20260.67%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202674$2.3B11.99%0.70%0.67%58.0%
Q1 202676$2.3B11.79%0.53%0.81%54.8%
Q4 202573$2.3B11.77%0.67%0.68%55.7%
Q3 202576$2.3B11.65%0.28%0.66%53.0%
Q2 202567$2.2B11.58%1.17%0.58%52.8%
Q1 202575$2.2B11.49%0.32%0.56%52.0%
Q4 202474$2.2B11.64%0.51%0.65%52.8%
Q3 202475$2.1B11.83%0.43%0.63%54.1%
Q2 202476$2.0B12.12%0.41%0.59%55.2%

454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio11.99%
68th
Problem loans0.70%
49th
Net charge-offs0.16%
88th
Return on assets0.67%
35th
Loans to deposits58.0%
94th
Uninsured deposits17.1%
8th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio3.2%
72nd

Similar-size credit unions in California

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Lbs Financial Credit UnionCredit union Long Beach, CA79 out of 100, Strong$2.2B13.1%0.61%vs
Financial Partners Credit UnionCredit union Downey, CA63 out of 100, Moderate$2.2B9.5%0.70%vs
Firefighters First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Los Angeles, CA68 out of 100, Moderate$2.5B9.4%0.19%vs
First Entertainment Credit UnionCredit union Hollywood, CA60 out of 100, Moderate$2.1B10.1%0.71%vs
Meriwest Credit UnionCredit union San Jose, CA54 out of 100, Below average$2.1B9.1%0.81%vs
Caltech Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union La Canada, CA70 out of 100, Strong$2.1B10.1%0.02%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Coast Central Credit Union?

Yes. Coast Central Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62367). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 17.1% of shares and deposits ($349.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 11.99%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

10 locations

Branches

Coast Central Credit Union lists 10 offices in 8 cities. Most locations:

  • Arcata, CA (2)
  • Eureka, CA (2)
  • Crescent City, CA (1)
  • Fortuna, CA (1)
  • Hoopa, CA (1)
  • McKinleyville, CA (1)
  • Weaverville, CA (1)
  • Willow Creek, CA (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Coast Central Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
62367
RSSD ID
657897
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1974
Headquarters
2650 Harrison Ave, Eureka, CA 95501
Employees
280

Quick answers

Coast Central Credit Union: common questions

Is Coast Central Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Coast Central Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62367). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Coast Central Credit Union's TellerScore?

74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Coast Central Credit Union have?

10 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Eureka

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA92 out of 100, Very strong$1.7B15.5%0.60%vs
Redwood Capital BankBank Eureka, CA76 out of 100, Strong$566.0M11.0%0.13%vs
Compass Community Credit UnionCredit union Eureka, CA74 out of 100, Strong$178.9M12.0%0.03%vs
Tri Counties BankBank Chico, CA70 out of 100, Strong$9.9B12.0%0.94%vs
Columbia BankBank Roseburg, OR64 out of 100, Moderate$65.4B9.7%0.57%vs
JPMorgan Chase Bank, National AssociationBank Columbus, OH61 out of 100, Moderate$4.1T7.5%0.78%vs