River Region Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Lutcher, Louisiana, in business for about 66 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $42.0M in total assets and $33.7M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, River Region Federal Credit Union scores 68/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 36% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 136 credit unions headquartered in Louisiana, it ranks 76th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 19.63%), and its lowest is loan quality (21/100; 2.38%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 7 points (75 → 68), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 19 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 65 |
| Q3 2024 | 86 |
| Q4 2024 | 85 |
| Q1 2025 | 76 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 76 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 68 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 19.65% |
| Q3 2024 | 19.85% |
| Q4 2024 | 19.56% |
| Q1 2025 | 19.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 19.18% |
| Q3 2025 | 19.74% |
| Q4 2025 | 20.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 19.20% |
| Q2 2026 | 19.63% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 5.87% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.89% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.78% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.80% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.84% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.41% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.84% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.38% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.93% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.16% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.47% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $42.0M | 19.63% | 2.38% | 0.47% | 26.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 68 | $42.4M | 19.20% | 1.84% | 0.00% | 26.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $40.7M | 20.00% | 2.41% | 0.95% | 28.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 76 | $40.8M | 19.74% | 1.84% | 0.94% | 28.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $41.3M | 19.18% | 1.80% | 0.78% | 28.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 76 | $41.2M | 19.06% | 1.78% | 0.93% | 28.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 85 | $39.7M | 19.56% | 0.89% | 1.06% | 29.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 86 | $38.7M | 19.85% | 0.84% | 1.16% | 30.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $38.3M | 19.65% | 5.87% | 0.93% | 33.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Louisiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valex Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alexandria, LA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $41.0M | 9.5% | 1.57% | vs |
| 705 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lafayette, LA | 41 out of 100, Below average | $43.0M | 7.9% | 2.03% | vs |
| Access of Louisiana Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lake Charles, LA | 51 out of 100, Below average | $44.5M | 9.8% | 1.88% | vs |
| Geismar Complex Federal Credit UnionCredit union Geismar, LA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $44.6M | 13.1% | 0.51% | vs |
| Les Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $45.1M | 11.7% | 0.15% | vs |
| Willis Knighton Federal Credit UnionCredit union Shreveport, LA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $46.1M | 18.5% | 0.32% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at River Region Federal Credit Union?
Yes. River Region Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13763). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 19.63%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
River Region Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Lutcher, LA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- River Region Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 13763
- RSSD ID
- 251286
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1960
- Headquarters
- P O Drawer 309, Lutcher, LA 70071
- Employees
- 8
Quick answers
River Region Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is River Region Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. River Region Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13763). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is River Region Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does River Region Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lutcher
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nucor Employee'S Credit UnionCredit union Florence, SC | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $68.2M | 19.7% | 0.61% | vs |
| South Louisiana BankBank Houma, LA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $659.8M | 15.3% | 0.45% | vs |
| Department of Corrections Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $126.3M | 23.4% | 0.57% | vs |
| First National Bank USABank Boutte, LA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $249.1M | 14.1% | 0.03% | vs |
| Barton Plant Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Luling, LA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $15.7M | 33.0% | 0.14% | vs |
| C-F LA. Credit UnionCredit union Donaldsonville, LA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $6.8M | 20.3% | 0.00% | vs |