Headquartered in Ludlow, Massachusetts, Luso Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $244.6M in total assets and $216.3M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1971.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Luso Federal Credit Union scores 61/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 24% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 94th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (84/100; 7.8%), and its lowest is earnings (38/100; 0.45%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 9 points (52 → 61), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 17 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 55 |
| Q3 2024 | 51 |
| Q4 2024 | 51 |
| Q1 2025 | 51 |
| Q2 2025 | 52 |
| Q3 2025 | 56 |
| Q4 2025 | 60 |
| Q1 2026 | 64 |
| Q2 2026 | 61 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.95% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.83% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.92% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.08% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.06% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.07% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.54% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.65% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.62% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.72% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.10% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.29% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.25% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.29% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.45% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 61 | $244.6M | 11.07% | 1.10% | 0.45% | 88.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 64 | $241.8M | 11.06% | 0.72% | 0.32% | 89.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 60 | $238.8M | 11.11% | 0.88% | 0.11% | 90.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 56 | $238.8M | 11.08% | 1.33% | 0.11% | 90.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 52 | $240.7M | 10.92% | 1.62% | 0.02% | 88.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 51 | $241.8M | 10.84% | 1.65% | -0.11% | 86.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 51 | $237.6M | 11.05% | 1.54% | -0.29% | 89.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 51 | $244.6M | 10.83% | 1.44% | -0.25% | 88.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 55 | $242.8M | 10.95% | 1.05% | -0.29% | 89.3% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southbridge Credit UnionCredit union Southbridge, MA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $242.4M | 10.6% | 0.23% | vs |
| Shrewsbury Federal Credit UnionCredit union Shrewsbury, MA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $249.4M | 8.7% | 0.35% | vs |
| Tremont Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $256.5M | 10.6% | 1.43% | vs |
| Greater Springfield Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $230.3M | 19.7% | 0.45% | vs |
| Somerset Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerset, MA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $263.3M | 12.5% | 0.19% | vs |
| Alltrust Credit UnionCredit union Fairhaven, MA | 25 out of 100, Low | $280.2M | 8.5% | 3.57% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Luso Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Luso Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #20600). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 13.7% of shares and deposits ($29.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.07%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Luso Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Ludlow, MA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Luso Federal Credit Union reported 69 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300ULM1VXY8SV3Z64): 50 originated ($13,580,000 total), 10 denied, and 9 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 16.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Luso Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 20600
- RSSD ID
- 110785
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1971
- Headquarters
- 599 East St, Ludlow, MA 01056
- Employees
- 29
Quick answers
Luso Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Luso Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Luso Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #20600). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Luso Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
61 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Luso Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Ludlow
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stafford Savings BankBank Stafford Springs, CT | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $507.0M | 50.6% | 0.56% | vs |
| Greater Springfield Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $230.3M | 19.7% | 0.45% | vs |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSBBank Springfield, MA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $93.7M | 32.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Liberty BankBank Middletown, CT | 79 out of 100, Strong | $9.4B | 13.4% | 0.32% | vs |
| Polish National Credit UnionCredit union Chicopee, MA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $776.9M | 13.6% | 0.17% | vs |
| Florence BankBank Florence, MA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 12.2% | 0.46% | vs |