TellerScore

Tremont Credit Union (NCUA charter #68349) is based in Boston, Massachusetts. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $256.5M in total assets and $216.8M in member shares and deposits and 4 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Tremont Credit Union scores 55/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 12% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 108th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (82/100; 9.1%), and its lowest is earnings (25/100; 0.14%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion56/100
Net worth ratio: 10.61%
Loan quality52/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.43%
Earnings25/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.14%
Funding & liquidity81/100
Loans ÷ shares: 79.7% · 12.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage82/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 9.05%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (50 → 55), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 21 points.

TellerScore
425261Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202449
Q3 202445
Q4 202442
Q1 202554
Q2 202550
Q3 202552
Q4 202553
Q1 202661
Q2 202655
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.80%10.61%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202410.38%
Q3 202410.20%
Q4 202410.22%
Q1 202510.05%
Q2 202510.26%
Q3 202510.35%
Q4 202510.34%
Q1 202610.49%
Q2 202610.61%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.83%1.52%2.20%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20241.35%
Q3 20241.77%
Q4 20242.20%
Q1 20251.42%
Q2 20252.07%
Q3 20251.90%
Q4 20251.67%
Q1 20260.83%
Q2 20261.43%
Return on assets
-0.49%-0.07%0.36%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 2024-0.49%
Q3 2024-0.43%
Q4 2024-0.25%
Q1 20250.23%
Q2 20250.35%
Q3 20250.36%
Q4 20250.29%
Q1 20260.16%
Q2 20260.14%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202655$256.5M10.61%1.43%0.14%79.7%
Q1 202661$258.7M10.49%0.83%0.16%78.8%
Q4 202553$261.5M10.34%1.67%0.29%78.2%
Q3 202552$260.8M10.35%1.90%0.36%79.0%
Q2 202550$263.8M10.26%2.07%0.35%80.3%
Q1 202554$266.2M10.05%1.42%0.23%81.6%
Q4 202442$260.5M10.22%2.20%-0.25%85.9%
Q3 202445$259.0M10.20%1.77%-0.43%87.2%
Q2 202449$256.6M10.38%1.35%-0.49%90.7%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.61%
38th
Problem loans1.43%
15th
Net charge-offs0.20%
70th
Return on assets0.14%
9th
Loans to deposits79.7%
41st
Uninsured deposits12.0%
11th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio9.1%
16th

Similar-size credit unions in Massachusetts

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Somerset Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerset, MA78 out of 100, Strong$263.3M12.5%0.19%vs
Shrewsbury Federal Credit UnionCredit union Shrewsbury, MA69 out of 100, Moderate$249.4M8.7%0.35%vs
Luso Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ludlow, MA61 out of 100, Moderate$244.6M11.1%1.10%vs
Southbridge Credit UnionCredit union Southbridge, MA68 out of 100, Moderate$242.4M10.6%0.23%vs
Alltrust Credit UnionCredit union Fairhaven, MA25 out of 100, Low$280.2M8.5%3.57%vs
Greater Springfield Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MA94 out of 100, Very strong$230.3M19.7%0.45%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Tremont Credit Union?

Yes. Tremont Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68349). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 12.0% of shares and deposits ($25.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 10.61%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

4 locations

Branches

Tremont Credit Union lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Tremont Credit Union reported 49 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300SH2PPMV71O6830): 35 originated ($16,945,000 total), 6 denied, and 4 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 13.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Tremont Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
68349
RSSD ID
391285
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1952
Headquarters
P.O. Box 220730, Boston, MA 02122
Employees
57

Quick answers

Tremont Credit Union: common questions

Is Tremont Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Tremont Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68349). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Tremont Credit Union's TellerScore?

55 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Tremont Credit Union have?

4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Boston

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Alpha Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA97 out of 100, Very strong$35.1M18.8%0.14%vs
Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA97 out of 100, Very strong$10.2M24.8%0.12%vs
Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA92 out of 100, Very strong$14.2M25.8%0.27%vs
Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA92 out of 100, Very strong$7.4M19.6%0.00%vs
Watertown Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Watertown, MA91 out of 100, Very strong$9.7M36.9%0.00%vs
NorthEast Community BankBank White Plains, NY90 out of 100, Very strong$2.1B17.3%0.00%vs