Hancock School Emp. Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #21115) is based in Weirton, West Virginia. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $24.0M in total assets and $21.3M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Hancock School Emp. Federal Credit Union scores 76/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 54% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 74 credit unions headquartered in West Virginia, it ranks 37th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 24% loans-to-deposits, 11% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (48/100; 0.70%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 14 points (62 → 76), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 34 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 76 |
| Q3 2024 | 78 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 58 |
| Q2 2025 | 62 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.31% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.83% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.49% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.38% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.27% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.59% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.43% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.43% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.41% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.72% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.70% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $24.0M | 11.59% | 0.41% | 0.70% | 24.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $24.3M | 11.27% | 0.43% | 0.72% | 24.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $23.6M | 11.38% | 0.67% | 0.80% | 27.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $23.9M | 11.49% | 0.68% | 0.41% | 28.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 62 | $24.2M | 11.15% | 1.43% | 0.29% | 28.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 58 | $24.2M | 10.83% | 1.52% | 0.06% | 28.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $23.6M | 11.30% | 0.18% | 0.16% | 30.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 78 | $23.7M | 11.31% | 0.25% | 0.91% | 31.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $24.2M | 10.02% | 0.07% | 0.91% | 29.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in West Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raleigh County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Beckley, WV | 79 out of 100, Strong | $21.6M | 12.6% | 0.34% | vs |
| Raleigh Co. Educators Federal Credit UnionCredit union Beckley, WV | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $21.3M | 26.3% | 0.04% | vs |
| Marshall County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Moundsville, WV | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $26.8M | 15.1% | 0.12% | vs |
| Mercer County W VA Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bluefield, WV | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $28.3M | 9.3% | 1.88% | vs |
| Wee Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parkersburg, WV | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $29.0M | 13.2% | 2.56% | vs |
| Eastern Panhandle Federal Credit UnionCredit union Martinsburg, WV | 83 out of 100, Strong | $18.8M | 12.2% | 0.16% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Hancock School Emp. Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Hancock School Emp. Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #21115). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 11.3% of shares and deposits ($2.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.59%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Hancock School Emp. Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Columbus, OH (1)
- Weirton, WV (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Hancock School Emp. Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 21115
- RSSD ID
- 216883
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1972
- Headquarters
- 384 Penco Rd, Weirton, WV 26062
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Hancock School Emp. Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Hancock School Emp. Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Hancock School Emp. Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #21115). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Hancock School Emp. Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Hancock School Emp. Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Weirton
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Choice America Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Weirton, WV | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $713.9M | 18.1% | 0.15% | vs |
| A & S Federal Credit UnionCredit union Aliquippa, PA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $39.3M | 15.1% | 0.55% | vs |
| Freedom United Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $94.2M | 19.0% | 0.84% | vs |
| United Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Mifflin, PA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $129.1M | 13.3% | 0.06% | vs |
| Strip Steel Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Weirton, WV | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $59.9M | 19.3% | 0.24% | vs |
| Jessop Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $34.1M | 13.8% | 0.38% | vs |