TellerScore

Hancock School Emp. Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #21115) is based in Weirton, West Virginia. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $24.0M in total assets and $21.3M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices across 2 states.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Hancock School Emp. Federal Credit Union scores 76/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 54% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 74 credit unions headquartered in West Virginia, it ranks 37th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 24% loans-to-deposits, 11% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (48/100; 0.70%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion66/100
Net worth ratio: 11.59%
Loan quality86/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.41%
Earnings48/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.70%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 24.0% · 11.3% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage98/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.76%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 14 points (62 → 76), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 34 points.

TellerScore
586878Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202476
Q3 202478
Q4 202473
Q1 202558
Q2 202562
Q3 202571
Q4 202574
Q1 202675
Q2 202676
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.29%11.59%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202410.02%
Q3 202411.31%
Q4 202411.30%
Q1 202510.83%
Q2 202511.15%
Q3 202511.49%
Q4 202511.38%
Q1 202611.27%
Q2 202611.59%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.07%0.80%1.52%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.07%
Q3 20240.25%
Q4 20240.18%
Q1 20251.52%
Q2 20251.43%
Q3 20250.68%
Q4 20250.67%
Q1 20260.43%
Q2 20260.41%
Return on assets
0.06%0.49%0.91%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.91%
Q3 20240.91%
Q4 20240.16%
Q1 20250.06%
Q2 20250.29%
Q3 20250.41%
Q4 20250.80%
Q1 20260.72%
Q2 20260.70%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202676$24.0M11.59%0.41%0.70%24.0%
Q1 202675$24.3M11.27%0.43%0.72%24.8%
Q4 202574$23.6M11.38%0.67%0.80%27.0%
Q3 202571$23.9M11.49%0.68%0.41%28.9%
Q2 202562$24.2M11.15%1.43%0.29%28.7%
Q1 202558$24.2M10.83%1.52%0.06%28.3%
Q4 202473$23.6M11.30%0.18%0.16%30.4%
Q3 202478$23.7M11.31%0.25%0.91%31.2%
Q2 202476$24.2M10.02%0.07%0.91%29.7%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio11.59%
28th
Problem loans0.41%
62nd
Net charge-offs0.00%
77th
Return on assets0.70%
53rd
Loans to deposits24.0%
93rd
Uninsured deposits11.3%
5th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio0.8%
70th

Similar-size credit unions in West Virginia

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Raleigh County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Beckley, WV79 out of 100, Strong$21.6M12.6%0.34%vs
Raleigh Co. Educators Federal Credit UnionCredit union Beckley, WV97 out of 100, Very strong$21.3M26.3%0.04%vs
Marshall County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Moundsville, WV99 out of 100, Very strong$26.8M15.1%0.12%vs
Mercer County W VA Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bluefield, WV56 out of 100, Moderate$28.3M9.3%1.88%vs
Wee Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parkersburg, WV62 out of 100, Moderate$29.0M13.2%2.56%vs
Eastern Panhandle Federal Credit UnionCredit union Martinsburg, WV83 out of 100, Strong$18.8M12.2%0.16%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Hancock School Emp. Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Hancock School Emp. Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #21115). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 11.3% of shares and deposits ($2.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 11.59%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Hancock School Emp. Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Hancock School Emp. Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
21115
RSSD ID
216883
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1972
Headquarters
384 Penco Rd, Weirton, WV 26062
Employees
4

Quick answers

Hancock School Emp. Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Hancock School Emp. Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Hancock School Emp. Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #21115). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Hancock School Emp. Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Hancock School Emp. Federal Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Weirton

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
First Choice America Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Weirton, WV96 out of 100, Very strong$713.9M18.1%0.15%vs
A & S Federal Credit UnionCredit union Aliquippa, PA95 out of 100, Very strong$39.3M15.1%0.55%vs
Freedom United Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, PA93 out of 100, Very strong$94.2M19.0%0.84%vs
United Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Mifflin, PA90 out of 100, Very strong$129.1M13.3%0.06%vs
Strip Steel Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Weirton, WV88 out of 100, Very strong$59.9M19.3%0.24%vs
Jessop Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, PA87 out of 100, Very strong$34.1M13.8%0.38%vs