Headquartered in Parkersburg, West Virginia, Wee Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $29.0M in total assets and $24.9M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1961.
Wee Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 62 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 24% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 74 credit unions headquartered in West Virginia, it ranks 56th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 35% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (15/100, 2.56%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 13 points (75 → 62), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 34 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 76 |
| Q4 2024 | 78 |
| Q1 2025 | 69 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 67 |
| Q4 2025 | 69 |
| Q1 2026 | 64 |
| Q2 2026 | 62 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.65% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.62% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.80% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.26% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.99% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.49% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.16% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.77% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.51% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.52% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.69% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.48% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.56% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.17% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.24% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.96% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.80% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.77% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 62 | $29.0M | 13.16% | 2.56% | 0.77% | 35.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 64 | $27.9M | 13.49% | 2.48% | 0.80% | 36.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 69 | $26.5M | 13.99% | 2.15% | 0.91% | 39.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 67 | $25.8M | 14.26% | 2.69% | 1.13% | 41.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $26.1M | 13.80% | 1.52% | 1.08% | 40.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | $25.9M | 13.62% | 2.12% | 1.04% | 40.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 78 | $25.4M | 13.65% | 1.15% | 0.96% | 43.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | $25.4M | 13.59% | 1.51% | 1.24% | 44.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $25.3M | 13.31% | 2.77% | 1.17% | 44.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in West Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alloy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alloy, WV | 71 out of 100, Strong | $29.6M | 14.7% | 1.83% | vs |
| Ibew 317 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huntington, WV | 50 out of 100, Below average | $29.6M | 11.1% | 4.71% | vs |
| Mercer County W VA Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bluefield, WV | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $28.3M | 9.3% | 1.88% | vs |
| Huntington C & O Railway Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huntington, WV | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $30.7M | 15.3% | 5.58% | vs |
| Marshall County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Moundsville, WV | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $26.8M | 15.1% | 0.12% | vs |
| Preston Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kingwood, WV | 81 out of 100, Strong | $31.2M | 13.6% | 1.10% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Wee Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Wee Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #14257). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.16%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Wee Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Parkersburg, WV (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Wee Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 14257
- RSSD ID
- 212081
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1961
- Headquarters
- 3312 Dudley Ave, Parkersburg, WV 26104
- Employees
- 5
Quick answers
Wee Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Wee Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Wee Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #14257). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Wee Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
62 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Wee Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Parkersburg
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Settlers BankBank Marietta, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $142.4M | 16.2% | 0.18% | vs |
| First Bank of OhioBank Tiffin, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $278.4M | 35.5% | 0.26% | vs |
| The Citizens Bank CompanyBank Beverly, OH | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $334.6M | 13.6% | 0.39% | vs |
| Union Trades Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parkersburg, WV | 84 out of 100, Strong | $34.4M | 18.4% | 0.92% | vs |
| The Waterford Commercial and Savings BankBank Waterford, OH | 83 out of 100, Strong | $60.0M | 13.6% | 0.09% | vs |
| Southeastern Ohio Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, OH | 78 out of 100, Strong | $65.4M | 12.1% | 1.03% | vs |