Alloy Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Alloy, West Virginia, in business for about 56 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $29.6M in total assets and $25.2M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Alloy Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 71 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 42% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 74 credit unions headquartered in West Virginia, it ranks 40th. Capital cushion contributes the most (97/100, 14.73%); loan quality contributes the least (39/100, 1.83%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (73 → 71), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 16 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 59 |
| Q3 2024 | 63 |
| Q4 2024 | 64 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 73 |
| Q3 2025 | 77 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 79 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.88% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.95% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.41% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.41% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.87% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.94% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.52% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.73% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.29% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.14% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.06% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.83% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.86% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $29.6M | 14.73% | 1.83% | 0.86% | 75.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 79 | $29.7M | 14.52% | 1.06% | 1.00% | 73.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $28.3M | 14.94% | 1.83% | 1.04% | 75.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 77 | $27.8M | 14.87% | 1.20% | 0.92% | 79.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 73 | $28.1M | 14.41% | 1.34% | 0.77% | 79.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $27.8M | 14.41% | 1.35% | 0.93% | 81.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $26.2M | 15.07% | 2.14% | 0.56% | 88.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $26.2M | 14.95% | 2.26% | 0.57% | 88.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 59 | $27.9M | 13.88% | 2.29% | 0.48% | 83.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in West Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ibew 317 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huntington, WV | 50 out of 100, Below average | $29.6M | 11.1% | 4.71% | vs |
| Wee Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parkersburg, WV | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $29.0M | 13.2% | 2.56% | vs |
| Huntington C & O Railway Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huntington, WV | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $30.7M | 15.3% | 5.58% | vs |
| Mercer County W VA Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bluefield, WV | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $28.3M | 9.3% | 1.88% | vs |
| Preston Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kingwood, WV | 81 out of 100, Strong | $31.2M | 13.6% | 1.10% | vs |
| Marshall County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Moundsville, WV | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $26.8M | 15.1% | 0.12% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Alloy Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Alloy Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #20324). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.8% of shares and deposits ($1.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.73%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Alloy Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Alloy, WV (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Alloy Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 20324
- RSSD ID
- 869289
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1970
- Headquarters
- PO Box 323, Alloy, WV 25002
- Employees
- 9
Quick answers
Alloy Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Alloy Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Alloy Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #20324). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Alloy Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Alloy Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Alloy
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camc Federal Credit UnionCredit union Charleston, WV | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $80.3M | 28.3% | 0.01% | vs |
| Wv National Guard Federal Credit UnionCredit union Charleston, WV | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $51.6M | 14.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Raleigh Co. Educators Federal Credit UnionCredit union Beckley, WV | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $21.3M | 26.3% | 0.04% | vs |
| The State Credit UnionCredit union Charleston, WV | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $95.3M | 19.1% | 0.25% | vs |
| Fayette Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mount Hope, WV | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $8.5M | 24.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Charleston Federal Credit UnionCredit union Charleston, WV | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $15.5M | 14.8% | 0.75% | vs |